The Autism Academy Of Learning

Public school district · Lucas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900117

The Autism Academy Of Learning spent $43,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 53 students in 2024-25; 79.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to The Autism Academy Of Learning in enrollment (42 to 58 students) and The Autism Academy Of Learning itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to The Autism Academy Of Learning, FY23The Autism Academy Of Learning $43,608; Citizens of the World Charter Schools - Cincinnati $29,064; Summit Academy Secondary - Akron $28,927; Hope Learning Academy of Toledo $28,466; Summit Academy Transition High School-Cincinnati $24,964; Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle $17,625; Eagle Learning Center $13,460; Beacon Hill Academy $10,684; Liberty Preparatory School $10,296; Imagine Akron Academy $9,738; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kThe Autism Academy Of Learning$43,608Citizens of the World Charter …$29,064Summit Academy Secondary - Akr…$28,927Hope Learning Academy of Toledo$28,466Summit Academy Transition High…$24,964Constellation Schools: Stockya…$17,625Eagle Learning Center$13,460Beacon Hill Academy$10,684Liberty Preparatory School$10,296Imagine Akron Academy$9,738State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to The Autism Academy Of Learning, FY23The Autism Academy Of Learning $43,608; Citizens of the World Charter Schools - Cincinnati $29,064; Summit Academy Secondary - Akron $28,927; Hope Learning Academy of Toledo $28,466; Summit Academy Transition High School-Cincinnati $24,964; Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle $17,625; Eagle Learning Center $13,460; Beacon Hill Academy $10,684; Liberty Preparatory School $10,296; Imagine Akron Academy $9,738; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kThe Autism Academy Of Learning$43,608Citizens of the World Charter Schoo…$29,064Summit Academy Secondary - Akron$28,927Hope Learning Academy of Toledo$28,466Summit Academy Transition High Scho…$24,964Constellation Schools: Stockyard Co…$17,625Eagle Learning Center$13,460Beacon Hill Academy$10,684Liberty Preparatory School$10,296Imagine Akron Academy$9,738State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to The Autism Academy Of Learning, FY23The Autism Academy Of Learning $43,608; Citizens of the World Charter Schools - Cincinnati $29,064; Summit Academy Secondary - Akron $28,927; Hope Learning Academy of Toledo $28,466; Summit Academy Transition High School-Cincinnati $24,964; Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle $17,625; Eagle Learning Center $13,460; Beacon Hill Academy $10,684; Liberty Preparatory School $10,296; Imagine Akron Academy $9,738; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kThe Autism Academy Of Learning$43,608Citizens of the World Charter Schools - Cin…$29,064Summit Academy Secondary - Akron$28,927Hope Learning Academy of Toledo$28,466Summit Academy Transition High School-Cinci…$24,964Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community…$17,625Eagle Learning Center$13,460Beacon Hill Academy$10,684Liberty Preparatory School$10,296Imagine Akron Academy$9,738State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to The Autism Academy Of Learning, FY23The Autism Academy Of Learning $43,608; Citizens of the World Charter Schools - Cincinnati $29,064; Summit Academy Secondary - Akron $28,927; Hope Learning Academy of Toledo $28,466; Summit Academy Transition High School-Cincinnati $24,964; Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle $17,625; Eagle Learning Center $13,460; Beacon Hill Academy $10,684; Liberty Preparatory School $10,296; Imagine Akron Academy $9,738; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kThe Autism Academy Of Learning$43,608Citizens of the World Charter Schools -…$29,064Summit Academy Secondary - Akron$28,927Hope Learning Academy of Toledo$28,466Summit Academy Transition High School-C…$24,964Constellation Schools: Stockyard Commun…$17,625Eagle Learning Center$13,460Beacon Hill Academy$10,684Liberty Preparatory School$10,296Imagine Akron Academy$9,738State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$2,138,000 in revenue: 79.3% state, 9.3% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending was $2,224,000, or $43,608 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

The Autism Academy Of Learning revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,695,000; Local $198,000; Federal $245,000; total $2,138,000.
  • State$1,695,000 79%
  • Local$198,000 9%
  • Federal$245,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

51 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

The Autism Academy Of Learning enrollment by school year2022-23: 51, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23512023-24532024-2553
The Autism Academy Of Learning enrollment by school year2022-23: 51, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23512023-24532024-2553
The Autism Academy Of Learning enrollment by school year2022-23: 51, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23512023-24532024-2553
The Autism Academy Of Learning enrollment by school year2022-23: 51, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23512023-24532024-2553

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23515.010.2
2023-24537.07.6
2024-25535.010.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 7 students in The Autism Academy Of Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%86.2%
Students in the class7132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 53 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Autism Academy Of Learning5310.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact The Autism Academy Of Learning

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about The Autism Academy Of Learning

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentThe Autism Academy Of Learning ranks 6 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($43,608).#6 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioThe Autism Academy Of Learning is the number 978 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 51 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#978 of 999
  3. Liberty Preparatory SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 54 students in fall 2022, $10,296 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,296
  4. Eagle Learning CenterThe next smaller Ohio district: 50 students in fall 2022, $13,460 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,460
  5. Compare The Autism Academy Of Learning with Liberty Preparatory SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about The Autism Academy Of Learning

  1. How many schools and students are in The Autism Academy Of Learning?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 53 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does The Autism Academy Of Learning spend per student?
    $43,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does The Autism Academy Of Learning's money come from?
    $2,138,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.3% state, 9.3% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in The Autism Academy Of Learning?
    under 50% of the 7 students in The Autism Academy Of Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is The Autism Academy Of Learning's NCES district ID?
    3900117. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25