Hope Learning Academy of Toledo
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Toledo, Ohio
Hope Learning Academy of Toledo in Toledo, Ohio enrolled 58 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 7.3 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-65% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
58 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 58 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 58 | 9.0 | 6.4 |
| 2023-24 | 66 | 10.0 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 58 | 8.0 | 7.3 |
7.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 56 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hope Learning Academy of Toledo enrolled 56 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 56 of the 56 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent44.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
37.9% of students were Black, 34.5% White, 15.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black37.9%
- White34.5%
- Two or more races15.5%
- Hispanic10.3%
- American Indian1.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hope Learning Academy of Toledo scored proficient or above: 15-65% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15‑65% | 15‑65% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11‑19% | 0‑50% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Toledo
68 public elementary schools in Toledo report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Creek Elementary School | 679 | 22.3 | 61.0% |
| Shoreland Elementary School | 650 | 22.4 | 46.9% |
| Beverly Elementary School | 557 | 17.4 | 37.3% |
| Ottawa Hills Elementary School | 554 | 17.4 | not reported |
| McTigue Elementary School | 552 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Greenwood Elementary School | 511 | 19.7 | 65.4% |
| Meadowvale Elementary School | 510 | 23.2 | 49.6% |
| Stranahan Elementary School | 502 | 14.8 | 41.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hope Learning Academy of Toledo
- Discovery AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 316 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Grove Patterson Academy Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 370 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Hope Learning Academy of Toledo with Discovery AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hope Learning Academy of Toledo spends per student$28,466 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,466
- The largest public schools in OhioHope Learning Academy of Toledo is the number 1,707 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,707 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher7.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.7.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hope Learning Academy of Toledo
How many students attend Hope Learning Academy of Toledo?
58 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Toledo, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hope Learning Academy of Toledo?
7.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hope Learning Academy of Toledo a Title I school?
Hope Learning Academy of Toledo ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hope Learning Academy of Toledo do on state tests?
The students tested at Hope Learning Academy of Toledo scored proficient or above: 15-65% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hope Learning Academy of Toledo in?
Hope Learning Academy of Toledo, NCES district ID 3901520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390152005819 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.