Toledo Technology Academy High School
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Toledo, Ohio
Toledo Technology Academy High School in Toledo, Ohio enrolled 293 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
311 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 293 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 23.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 311 | 21.0 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 311 | 23.0 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 293 | 23.0 | 12.7 |
12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 82 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Toledo Technology Academy High School enrolled 328 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 82 of the 328 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions22
- Chronically absent9.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.0% of students were White, 18.8% Black, 12.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White57.0%
- Black18.8%
- Hispanic12.3%
- Two or more races10.9%
- American Indian0.7%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Toledo Technology Academy High School scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 70‑79% | 28% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 65‑69% | 20% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 40 students in Toledo Technology Academy High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 70% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 1,342 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Toledo
17 public high schools in Toledo report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitmer High School | 2,113 | 18.7 | 46.1% |
| Start High School | 1,105 | 13.8 | 47.0% |
| Waite High School | 937 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Bowsher High School | 772 | 16.8 | 45.2% |
| Jesup W. Scott High School | 754 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Toledo School For The Arts | 750 | 13.4 | 38.1% |
| Rogers High School | 700 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Woodward High School | 570 | 11.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Toledo Technology Academy High School
- Toledo Pre-Medical and Health Science AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 261 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Start High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,105 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Toledo Technology Academy High School with Toledo Pre-Medical and Health Science AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Toledo Public Schools spends per student$20,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,477
- The largest public schools in OhioToledo Technology Academy High School is the number 627 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#627 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.12.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Toledo Technology Academy High School
How many students attend Toledo Technology Academy High School?
293 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 311 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Toledo, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Toledo Technology Academy High School?
12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Toledo Technology Academy High School a Title I school?
Toledo Technology Academy High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Toledo Technology Academy High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Toledo Technology Academy High School scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Toledo Technology Academy High School?
90% or more of the 40 students in Toledo Technology Academy High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Toledo Technology Academy High School in?
Toledo Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390449004560 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.