Public schools in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland has 152 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 38 high, 6 middle, 93 elementary, 15 other, enrolling 57,045 students. They are run by 57 districts and agencies; Cleveland Metropolitan School District runs 93 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 57 districts and agencies that run Cleveland's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Cleveland | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Metropolitan School District | 93 | 33,998 | $24,161 |
| Mayfield City Schools | 4 | 4,263 | $18,914 |
| Ohio Connections Academy Inc | 1 | 5,380 | $8,633 |
| Village Preparatory School Cliffs | 1 | 660 | $16,308 |
| Warrensville Heights City School District | 1 | 1,797 | $21,904 |
| Citizens Academy Southeast | 1 | 693 | $14,261 |
| Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills | 1 | 603 | $17,182 |
| Frederick Douglass High School | 1 | 264 | $16,958 |
| Apex Academy | 1 | 484 | $16,002 |
| Citizens Leadership Academy East | 1 | 625 | $18,210 |
| Broadway Academy | 1 | 401 | $18,581 |
| Village Preparatory School Willard | 1 | 519 | $16,210 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
38 high schools in Cleveland, 14,124 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfield High School | 1,504 | 19.0 | 24.9% | Mayfield City Schools |
| John F Kennedy High School | 652 | 17.2 | not reported | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Max S Hayes High School | 593 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Rhodes College and Career Academy | 588 | 23.5 | not reported | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Frederick Douglass High School | 557 | 25.8 | not reported | Frederick Douglass High School |
| East Technical High School | 487 | 20.3 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| John Marshall School of Information Technology | 486 | 16.2 | not reported | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| John Marshall School of Business and Civic Leadership | 485 | 18.4 | not reported | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Old Brook High School | 462 | 24.3 | not reported | Old Brook High School |
| John Marshall School of Engineering | 459 | 21.9 | not reported | Cleveland Metropolitan |
The other 28 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Cleveland, 1,926 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfield Middle School | 896 | 16.3 | 25.4% | Mayfield City Schools |
| Memorial Junior High School | 463 | 15.2 | 45.5% | South Euclid Lyndhurst |
| Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle | 265 | 14.4 | 45.7% | Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle |
| Constellation Schools: Westpark Community Middle | 170 | 21.3 | 51.0% | Constellation Schools: Westpark Community Middle |
| Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle | 97 | 19.4 | All free (CEP) | Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle |
| Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle | 35 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
93 elementary schools in Cleveland, 30,455 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campus International School | 690 | 15.3 | not reported | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Village Preparatory School Cliffs | 674 | 21.6 | All free (CEP) | Village Preparatory School Cliffs |
| Warrensville Heights Elementary School | 673 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Warrensville Heights City |
| Citizens Academy Southeast | 667 | 22.9 | All free (CEP) | Citizens Academy Southeast |
| Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills | 620 | 19.9 | All free (CEP) | Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills |
| Millridge Elementary School | 604 | 18.9 | 22.5% | Mayfield City Schools |
| Joseph M Gallagher School | 591 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Garfield Elementary School | 536 | 23.3 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Wilbur Wright School | 521 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Lander Elementary | 506 | 18.1 | 40.9% | Mayfield City Schools |
The other 83 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 other schools in Cleveland, 10,540 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Connections Academy Inc | 5,191 | 39.9 | not reported | Ohio Connections Academy Inc |
| Clark School | 650 | 19.1 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Natividad Pagan International Newcomers Academy | 628 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Cleveland Metro Remote School K-12 | 563 | 17.6 | not reported | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Luis Munoz Marin School | 483 | 18.6 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Harvey Rice Elementary School | 427 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School | 384 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School |
| Franklin D. Roosevelt | 371 | 21.8 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Tremont Montessori School | 330 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Newton D Baker School | 324 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
The other 5 other schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euclid Park Elementary School | 266 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Denison | 255 | 19.6 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Albert Bushnell Hart | 249 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Mary B Martin School | 219 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
| Bolton | 200 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Cleveland Metropolitan |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Cleveland's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Cleveland school has 17.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 94% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 316 students (state 395).
| Cleveland | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.0 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 316 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 94% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 78% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 35% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 152 Cleveland schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Cleveland
- Cleveland Metropolitan School DistrictRuns 93 of Cleveland's 152 public schools and spent $24,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,161
- Mayfield High School, the largest high school in Cleveland1,504 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.1,504
- Compare Cleveland Metropolitan School District with Mayfield City SchoolsCleveland's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Cleveland addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
- Springfield27 schools
Questions about schools in Cleveland
How many public schools are in Cleveland, OH?
152 public schools with an address in Cleveland were open in 2024-25: 38 high, 6 middle, 93 elementary, 15 other, enrolling 57,045 students. 53 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Cleveland?
Mayfield High School, with 1,504 students in 2024-25 (Mayfield City Schools).Which districts run Cleveland's schools?
Cleveland Metropolitan School District (93 schools), Mayfield City Schools (4 schools), Ohio Connections Academy Inc (1 school), Village Preparatory School Cliffs (1 school), and 53 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25