Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Cleveland, Ohio
Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School in Cleveland, Ohio enrolled 384 students in 2024-25 with 36.5 full-time teachers, 10.5 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 22-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 33% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%
489 students in 2022-23, 428 students in 2023-24, 384 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.8 to 36.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 489 | 31.8 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 428 | 37.0 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 384 | 36.5 | 10.5 |
10.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 507 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School enrolled 507 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 119 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 507 of the 507 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions119
- Chronically absent84.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.1% of students were Black, 14.3% Hispanic, 4.7% White in 2024-25.
- Black77.1%
- Hispanic14.3%
- White4.7%
- Two or more races2.9%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School scored proficient or above: 22-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 22‑34% | 22‑34% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 33% | 14‑26% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 33 students in Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | not published | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 33 | not published | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Cleveland
15 public schools of this kind in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Connections Academy Inc | 5,191 | 39.9 | not reported |
| Clark School | 650 | 19.1 | not reported |
| Natividad Pagan International Newcomers Academy | 628 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Cleveland Metro Remote School K-12 | 563 | 17.6 | not reported |
| Luis Munoz Marin School | 483 | 18.6 | not reported |
| Harvey Rice Elementary School | 427 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School | 384 | 10.5 | not reported |
| Franklin D. Roosevelt | 371 | 21.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School
- Tremont Montessori SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.1 miles away: 330 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Luis Munoz Marin SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 483 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School with Tremont Montessori SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School spends per student$15,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,180
- The largest public schools in OhioNortheast Ohio College Preparatory School is the number 37 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#37 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher10.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.10.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School
How many students attend Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School?
384 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 489 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Cleveland, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School?
10.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School a Title I school?
Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School do on state tests?
The students tested at Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School scored proficient or above: 22-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School?
80-89% of the 33 students in Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School in?
Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School, NCES district ID 3901376. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390137605644 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.