Franklin D. Roosevelt
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 9 · Cleveland, Ohio
Franklin D. Roosevelt in Cleveland, Ohio enrolled 371 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 21.8 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 2-12% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 4% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 39%
392 students in 2022-23, 372 students in 2023-24, 371 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 17.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 392 | 28.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 372 | 25.0 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 371 | 17.0 | 21.8 |
21.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin D. Roosevelt enrolled 438 students and reported no counselor; it reported 139 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions139
- Chronically absent83.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.3% of students were Black, 2.4% White, 2.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black93.3%
- White2.4%
- Two or more races2.4%
- Hispanic1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Franklin D. Roosevelt scored proficient or above: 2-12% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 2‑12% | 24% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 4% | 15% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Cleveland
15 public schools of this kind in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Franklin D. Roosevelt is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Connections Academy Inc | 5,191 | 39.9 | not reported |
| Clark School | 650 | 19.1 | not reported |
| Natividad Pagan International Newcomers Academy | 628 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Cleveland Metro Remote School K-12 | 563 | 17.6 | not reported |
| Luis Munoz Marin School | 483 | 18.6 | not reported |
| Harvey Rice Elementary School | 427 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School | 384 | 10.5 | not reported |
| Franklin D. Roosevelt | 371 | 21.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Franklin D. Roosevelt
- Prospect AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 70 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Mary B Martin SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.1 miles away: 219 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare Franklin D. Roosevelt with Prospect AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cleveland Metropolitan School District spends per student$24,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,161
- The largest public schools in OhioFranklin D. Roosevelt is the number 42 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#42 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher21.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.21.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Franklin D. Roosevelt
How many students attend Franklin D. Roosevelt?
371 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 392 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Cleveland, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin D. Roosevelt?
21.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Franklin D. Roosevelt a Title I school?
Franklin D. Roosevelt ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Franklin D. Roosevelt do on state tests?
The students tested at Franklin D. Roosevelt scored proficient or above: 2-12% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Franklin D. Roosevelt in?
Cleveland Metropolitan School District, NCES district ID 3904378. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437800500 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.