Citizens Leadership Academy East
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Cleveland, Ohio
Citizens Leadership Academy East in Cleveland, Ohio enrolled 489 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 18.8 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 13-21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 12% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 32%
625 students in 2022-23, 507 students in 2023-24, 489 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.0 to 26.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 625 | 38.0 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 507 | 24.0 | 21.1 |
| 2024-25 | 489 | 26.0 | 18.8 |
18.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 298 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Citizens Leadership Academy East enrolled 595 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 202 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 298 of the 595 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions202
- Chronically absent60.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
98.0% of students were Black, 1.2% of two or more races, 0.4% White in 2024-25.
- Black98.0%
- Two or more races1.2%
- White0.4%
- Hispanic0.2%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Citizens Leadership Academy East scored proficient or above: 13-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 13‑21% | 13‑21% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 12% | 3‑13% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Cleveland
94 public elementary schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campus International School | 690 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Village Preparatory School Cliffs | 674 | 21.6 | not reported |
| Warrensville Heights Elementary School | 673 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Citizens Academy Southeast | 667 | 22.9 | not reported |
| Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills | 620 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Millridge Elementary School | 604 | 18.9 | 22.5% |
| Joseph M Gallagher School | 591 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Garfield Elementary School | 536 | 23.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Citizens Leadership Academy East
- Stephanie Tubbs JonesThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 230 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Mayfair Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 130 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Citizens Leadership Academy East with Stephanie Tubbs JonesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Citizens Leadership Academy East spends per student$18,210 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,210
- The largest public schools in OhioCitizens Leadership Academy East is the number 504 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#504 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher18.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Citizens Leadership Academy East
How many students attend Citizens Leadership Academy East?
489 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 625 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cleveland, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Citizens Leadership Academy East?
18.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Citizens Leadership Academy East a Title I school?
Citizens Leadership Academy East ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Citizens Leadership Academy East do on state tests?
The students tested at Citizens Leadership Academy East scored proficient or above: 13-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Citizens Leadership Academy East in?
Citizens Leadership Academy East, NCES district ID 3901594. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390159405904 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.