Memorial Junior High School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Cleveland, Ohio
Memorial Junior High School in Cleveland, Ohio enrolled 463 students in 2024-25 with 30.4 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 33% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
497 students in 2022-23, 481 students in 2023-24, 463 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.3 to 30.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 497 | 30.3 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 481 | 30.4 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 463 | 30.4 | 15.2 |
15.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Ohio middle schools
Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 238 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Memorial Junior High School enrolled 475 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 103 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 238 of the 475 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions103
- Chronically absent37.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
82.1% of students were Black, 7.6% White, 5.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black82.1%
- White7.6%
- Two or more races5.2%
- Hispanic3.5%
- Asian1.5%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Memorial Junior High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 51‑55% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 33% | 29‑33% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Cleveland
6 public middle schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Memorial Junior High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfield Middle School | 896 | 16.3 | 25.4% |
| Memorial Junior High School | 463 | 15.2 | 45.5% |
| Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle | 265 | 14.4 | 45.7% |
| Constellation Schools: Westpark Community Middle | 170 | 21.3 | 51.0% |
| Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle | 97 | 19.4 | not reported |
| Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle | 35 | 11.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Memorial Junior High School
- Greenview Upper Elementary SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 640 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Monticello Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 541 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Memorial Junior High School with Greenview Upper Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much South Euclid Lyndhurst School District spends per student$20,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,743
- The largest public schools in OhioMemorial Junior High School is the number 295 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#295 of 650
- Ohio schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.15.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Memorial Junior High School
How many students attend Memorial Junior High School?
463 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 497 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cleveland, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Memorial Junior High School?
15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Memorial Junior High School a Title I school?
Memorial Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Memorial Junior High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Memorial Junior High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Memorial Junior High School in?
South Euclid Lyndhurst School District, NCES district ID 3904479. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390447901648 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.