Westfield/Robinson Achievement

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Toledo, Ohio

Westfield/Robinson Achievement in Toledo, Ohio enrolled 45 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 5.6 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

65 students in 2022-23, 65 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Westfield/Robinson Achievement by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 450204060802022-23652023-24652024-2545
Students enrolled at Westfield/Robinson Achievement by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 450204060802022-23652023-24652024-2545
Students enrolled at Westfield/Robinson Achievement by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 450204060802022-23652023-24652024-2545
Students enrolled at Westfield/Robinson Achievement by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 450204060802022-23652023-24652024-2545
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23656.010.8
2023-24654.016.3
2024-25458.05.6

5.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 5.6; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 5.6; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 5.6; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 5.6; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 110 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Westfield/Robinson Achievement enrolled 110 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 68 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 110 of the 110 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions68
  • Chronically absent56.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.6% of students were Black, 20.0% of two or more races, 17.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black55.6%
  2. Two or more races20.0%
  3. White17.8%
  4. Hispanic6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Westfield/Robinson Achievement scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-220‑50%28%59%
Math, 2022-2320% or less20% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Toledo

12 public schools of this kind in Toledo report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Northwest Ohio Classical Academy60717.3not reported
Horizon Science Academy Toledo51511.4not reported
Explorers Academy of Science and Technology340not reportednot reported
Reynolds Elementary School33613.4not reported
Crossgates Pre-School32332.3not reported
Toledo Public Schools Virtual Academy19112.7not reported
Mayfair17021.3not reported
Summit Academy - Toledo1278.5not reported

All public schools in Toledo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Westfield/Robinson Achievement

  1. Toledo Public Schools Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 191 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Summit Academy - ToledoThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 127 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Westfield/Robinson Achievement with Toledo Public Schools Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Toledo Public Schools spends per student$20,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,477
  5. The largest public schools in OhioWestfield/Robinson Achievement is the number 158 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#158 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher5.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.5.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Westfield/Robinson Achievement

  1. How many students attend Westfield/Robinson Achievement?
    45 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 65 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Toledo, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Westfield/Robinson Achievement?
    5.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Westfield/Robinson Achievement a Title I school?
    Westfield/Robinson Achievement ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Westfield/Robinson Achievement do on state tests?
    The students tested at Westfield/Robinson Achievement scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Westfield/Robinson Achievement in?
    Toledo Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390449004471 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22