National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Akron, Ohio

National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM in Akron, Ohio enrolled 391 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 68-72% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 58% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

406 students in 2022-23, 398 students in 2023-24, 391 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 39102004006002022-234062023-243982024-25391
Students enrolled at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 39102004006002022-234062023-243982024-25391
Students enrolled at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 39102004006002022-234062023-243982024-25391
Students enrolled at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 39102004006002022-234062023-243982024-25391
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340628.014.5
2023-2439829.513.5
2024-2539126.015.0

15.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Ohio middle schools

Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 15.0; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 15.0; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 15.0; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 15.0; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 381 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM enrolled 381 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 39 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 381 of the 381 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions39
  • Chronically absent20.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

36.1% of students were Black, 32.0% White, 16.9% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black36.1%
  2. White32.0%
  3. Asian16.9%
  4. Two or more races10.0%
  5. Hispanic4.9%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2268‑72%35%59%
Math, 2022-2358%25% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Akron

13 public middle schools in Akron report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Jennings Community Learning Center84614.1not reported
Hyre Community Learning Center67913.7not reported
Innes Community Learning Center67312.6not reported
Revere Middle School59312.99.4%
I Promise School4789.7not reported
Litchfield Community Learning Center46910.7not reported
Coventry Middle School42715.3not reported
Miller-South Visual Performing Arts40313.7not reported

All public schools in Akron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM

  1. Akros Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.3 miles away: 127 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. I Promise SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 478 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM with Akros Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Akron Public Schools spends per student$20,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,491
  5. The largest public schools in OhioNational Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM is the number 376 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#376 of 650
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.15.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM

  1. How many students attend National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM?
    391 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 406 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Akron, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM?
    15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM a Title I school?
    National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM do on state tests?
    The students tested at National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM in?
    Akron Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904348. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390434805555 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22