Innes Community Learning Center

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Akron, Ohio

Innes Community Learning Center in Akron, Ohio enrolled 673 students in 2024-25 with 53.5 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18-22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 16%

641 students in 2022-23, 643 students in 2023-24, 673 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 63.7 to 53.5.

Students enrolled at Innes Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 643, 2024-25: 67302004006008002022-236412023-246432024-25673
Students enrolled at Innes Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 643, 2024-25: 67302004006008002022-236412023-246432024-25673
Students enrolled at Innes Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 643, 2024-25: 67302004006008002022-236412023-246432024-25673
Students enrolled at Innes Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 643, 2024-25: 67302004006008002022-236412023-246432024-25673
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364163.710.1
2023-2464360.510.6
2024-2567353.512.6

12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Ohio middle schools

Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 12.6; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 12.6; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 12.6; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; This school 12.6; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 348 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Innes Community Learning Center enrolled 696 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 301 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 348 of the 696 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions301
  • Chronically absent83.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.8% of students were Black, 26.2% White, 11.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black50.8%
  2. White26.2%
  3. Two or more races11.9%
  4. Hispanic7.0%
  5. Asian4.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Innes Community Learning Center scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading in 2021-22 and 9% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2218‑22%35%59%
Math, 2022-239%25% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Akron

13 public middle schools in Akron report 2024-25 enrollment; Innes Community Learning Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Jennings Community Learning Center84614.1not reported
Hyre Community Learning Center67913.7not reported
Innes Community Learning Center67312.6not reported
Revere Middle School59312.99.4%
I Promise School4789.7not reported
Litchfield Community Learning Center46910.7not reported
Coventry Middle School42715.3not reported
Miller-South Visual Performing Arts40313.7not reported

All public schools in Akron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Innes Community Learning Center

  1. Miller-South Visual Performing ArtsThe nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 403 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Coventry Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 427 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Innes Community Learning Center with Miller-South Visual Performing ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Akron Public Schools spends per student$20,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,491
  5. The largest public schools in OhioInnes Community Learning Center is the number 136 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#136 of 650
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Innes Community Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Innes Community Learning Center?
    673 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 641 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Akron, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Innes Community Learning Center?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Innes Community Learning Center a Title I school?
    Innes Community Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Innes Community Learning Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Innes Community Learning Center scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading in 2021-22 and 9% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Innes Community Learning Center in?
    Akron Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904348. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390434800032 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22