Great Oaks Career Campuses

Public school district · Hamilton County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905106

Great Oaks Career Campuses spent $24,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,999 students in 2024-25; 37.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,157 per student, down 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Great Oaks Career Campuses in enrollment (2,573 to 2,676 students) and Great Oaks Career Campuses itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Great Oaks Career Campuses, FY23Great Oaks Career Campuses $24,749; Rocky River City Schools $16,851; Painesville City Local $16,063; Chardon Local Schools $15,078; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Bellbrook-Sugarcreek $12,956; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; Dover City Schools $10,415; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20k25k30kGreat Oaks Career Campuses$24,749Rocky River City Schools$16,851Painesville City Local$16,063Chardon Local Schools$15,078Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Miami Trace Local$13,512Bellbrook-Sugarcreek$12,956Tiffin City Schools$12,727Dover City Schools$10,415State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Great Oaks Career Campuses, FY23Great Oaks Career Campuses $24,749; Rocky River City Schools $16,851; Painesville City Local $16,063; Chardon Local Schools $15,078; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Bellbrook-Sugarcreek $12,956; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; Dover City Schools $10,415; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20k25k30kGreat Oaks Career Campuses$24,749Rocky River City Schools$16,851Painesville City Local$16,063Chardon Local Schools$15,078Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Miami Trace Local$13,512Bellbrook-Sugarcreek$12,956Tiffin City Schools$12,727Dover City Schools$10,415State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Great Oaks Career Campuses, FY23Great Oaks Career Campuses $24,749; Rocky River City Schools $16,851; Painesville City Local $16,063; Chardon Local Schools $15,078; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Bellbrook-Sugarcreek $12,956; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; Dover City Schools $10,415; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k15k25k30kGreat Oaks Career Campuses$24,749Rocky River City Schools$16,851Painesville City Local$16,063Chardon Local Schools$15,078Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Miami Trace Local$13,512Bellbrook-Sugarcreek$12,956Tiffin City Schools$12,727Dover City Schools$10,415State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Great Oaks Career Campuses, FY23Great Oaks Career Campuses $24,749; Rocky River City Schools $16,851; Painesville City Local $16,063; Chardon Local Schools $15,078; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Bellbrook-Sugarcreek $12,956; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; Dover City Schools $10,415; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k15k25k30kGreat Oaks Career Campuses$24,749Rocky River City Schools$16,851Painesville City Local$16,063Chardon Local Schools$15,078Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Miami Trace Local$13,512Bellbrook-Sugarcreek$12,956Tiffin City Schools$12,727Dover City Schools$10,415State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$88,523,000 in revenue: 37.7% state, 56.7% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $29,171,000 of capital outlay was $107,631,000, or $40,893 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Great Oaks Career Campuses revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,335,000; Local $50,227,000; Federal $4,961,000; total $88,523,000.
  • State$33,335,000 38%
  • Local$50,227,000 57%
  • Federal$4,961,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,632 students in 2022-23, 2,939 students in 2023-24, 2,999 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Great Oaks Career Campuses enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,632, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,99901k2k3k2022-232,6322023-242,9392024-252,999
Great Oaks Career Campuses enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,632, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,99901k2k3k2022-232,6322023-242,9392024-252,999
Great Oaks Career Campuses enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,632, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,99901k2k3k2022-232,6322023-242,9392024-252,999
Great Oaks Career Campuses enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,632, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,99901k2k3k2022-232,6322023-242,9392024-252,999

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,632267.19.9
2023-242,939286.410.3
2024-252,999291.210.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

5 high schools, 2,999 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scarlet Oaks Cdc1,02315.846.2%Not Title I
Laurel Oaks Cdc71015.444.4%Not Title I
Diamond Oaks Cdc64715.448.5%Not Title I
Live Oaks Cdc59314.543.7%Not Title I
Instructional Resource Center260.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Great Oaks Career Campuses

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Great Oaks Career Campuses

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentGreat Oaks Career Campuses ranks 8 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,749).#8 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioGreat Oaks Career Campuses is the number 164 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 2,632 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#164 of 999
  3. Rocky River City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 2,645 students in fall 2022, $16,851 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,851
  4. Granville Exempted Village School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 2,594 students in fall 2022, $13,764 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,764
  5. Compare Great Oaks Career Campuses with Rocky River City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Scarlet Oaks Cdc, its largest high school1,023 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,023
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Great Oaks Career Campuses

  1. How many schools and students are in Great Oaks Career Campuses?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 high), enrolling 2,999 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Great Oaks Career Campuses spend per student?
    $24,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,157 per student, down 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Great Oaks Career Campuses' money come from?
    $88,523,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.7% state, 56.7% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Great Oaks Career Campuses' NCES district ID?
    3905106. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25