John Foster Dulles Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Cincinnati, Ohio

John Foster Dulles Elementary School in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 812 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 24.6 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 81-85% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 85% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

856 students in 2022-23, 849 students in 2023-24, 812 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.5 to 33.0.

Students enrolled at John Foster Dulles Elementary School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-238562023-248492024-25812
Students enrolled at John Foster Dulles Elementary School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-238562023-248492024-25812
Students enrolled at John Foster Dulles Elementary School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-238562023-248492024-25812
Students enrolled at John Foster Dulles Elementary School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-238562023-248492024-25812
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385632.526.3
2023-2484932.026.5
2024-2581233.024.6

24.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.6; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.6state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection John Foster Dulles Elementary School enrolled 845 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent12.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.8% of students were White, 6.0% of two or more races, 3.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White85.8%
  2. Two or more races6.0%
  3. Black3.4%
  4. Hispanic3.1%
  5. Asian1.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at John Foster Dulles Elementary School scored proficient or above: 81-85% in reading in 2021-22 and 85% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2281‑85%71%59%
Math, 2022-2385%69% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cincinnati

102 public elementary schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment; John Foster Dulles Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
C O Harrison Elementary School90921.639.4%
Madeira Elementary School86720.66.0%
John Foster Dulles Elementary School81224.622.0%
Taylor Elementary School79718.1not reported
Struble Elementary School77218.0not reported
Pleasant Run Elementary School75916.9not reported
Cincinnati Classical Academy74520.7not reported
Carson School74219.8not reported

All public schools in Cincinnati →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about John Foster Dulles Elementary School

  1. Charles W Springmyer Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 437 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Oakdale Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 710 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare John Foster Dulles Elementary School with Charles W Springmyer Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oak Hills Local spends per student$12,418 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,418
  5. The largest public schools in OhioJohn Foster Dulles Elementary School is the number 76 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#76 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher24.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.24.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about John Foster Dulles Elementary School

  1. How many students attend John Foster Dulles Elementary School?
    812 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 856 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cincinnati, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at John Foster Dulles Elementary School?
    24.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is John Foster Dulles Elementary School a Title I school?
    John Foster Dulles Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at John Foster Dulles Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at John Foster Dulles Elementary School scored proficient or above: 81-85% in reading in 2021-22 and 85% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is John Foster Dulles Elementary School in?
    Oak Hills Local, NCES district ID 3904737. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390473702872 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22