Academy Of World Languages School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 9 · Cincinnati, Ohio

Academy Of World Languages School in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 548 students in 2024-25 with 38.2 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-32% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

535 students in 2022-23, 548 students in 2023-24, 548 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.6 to 38.2.

Students enrolled at Academy Of World Languages School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235352023-245482024-25548
Students enrolled at Academy Of World Languages School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235352023-245482024-25548
Students enrolled at Academy Of World Languages School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235352023-245482024-25548
Students enrolled at Academy Of World Languages School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235352023-245482024-25548
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353538.613.9
2023-2454839.713.8
2024-2554838.214.3

14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 14.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 14.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 14.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 14.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 773 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academy Of World Languages School enrolled 541 students and had 0.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.7, one per 773 of the 541 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent42.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.6% of students were Black, 23.5% Hispanic, 5.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black64.6%
  2. Hispanic23.5%
  3. White5.8%
  4. Two or more races3.6%
  5. Asian2.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Academy Of World Languages School scored proficient or above: 23-32% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223‑32%39%59%
Math, 2022-2318%30% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Cincinnati

20 public schools of this kind in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment; Academy Of World Languages School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
School For Creative and Performing Arts1,30015.741.5%
IDEA Greater Cincinnati Inc1,01724.827.0%
Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy94919.8not reported
Academy Of World Languages School54814.3not reported
Academy for Multilingual Immersion Studies52416.5not reported
Oyler School51214.1not reported
Roselawn Condon School38311.5not reported
Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy38121.8not reported

All public schools in Cincinnati →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Academy Of World Languages School

  1. Spencer Center for Gifted and Exceptional StudentsThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 373 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Riverview East AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 165 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Academy Of World Languages School with Spencer Center for Gifted and Exceptional StudentsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cincinnati Public Schools spends per student$19,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,413
  5. The largest public schools in OhioAcademy Of World Languages School is the number 24 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#24 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.14.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Academy Of World Languages School

  1. How many students attend Academy Of World Languages School?
    548 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 535 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Cincinnati, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Academy Of World Languages School?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Academy Of World Languages School a Title I school?
    Academy Of World Languages School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Academy Of World Languages School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Academy Of World Languages School scored proficient or above: 23-32% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Academy Of World Languages School in?
    Cincinnati Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904375. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437504280 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22