Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Cincinnati, Ohio
Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 131 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
133 students in 2022-23, 131 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 133 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 131 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 131 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
83.2% of students were Black, 7.6% White, 6.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black83.2%
- White7.6%
- Two or more races6.1%
- Hispanic3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Cincinnati
20 public schools of this kind in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| School For Creative and Performing Arts | 1,300 | 15.7 | 41.5% |
| IDEA Greater Cincinnati Inc | 1,017 | 24.8 | 27.0% |
| Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy | 949 | 19.8 | not reported |
| Academy Of World Languages School | 548 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Academy for Multilingual Immersion Studies | 524 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Oyler School | 512 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Roselawn Condon School | 383 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy | 381 | 21.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood
- IDEA Greater Cincinnati IncThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 1,017 students, 24.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
- Oyler SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 512 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Compare Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood with IDEA Greater Cincinnati IncStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cincinnati Public Schools spends per student$19,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,413
- The largest public schools in OhioRising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood is the number 105 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#105 of 182
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood
How many students attend Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood?
131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 133 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Cincinnati, OH.Is Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood a Title I school?
Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood in?
Cincinnati Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904375. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437506033 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.