Rising Stars at Carthage

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Cincinnati, Ohio

Rising Stars at Carthage in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 241 students in 2024-25 with 13.2 full-time teachers, 18.3 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

264 students in 2022-23, 238 students in 2023-24, 241 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.8 to 13.2.

Students enrolled at Rising Stars at Carthage by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 24101002003002022-232642023-242382024-25241
Students enrolled at Rising Stars at Carthage by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 24101002003002022-232642023-242382024-25241
Students enrolled at Rising Stars at Carthage by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 24101002003002022-232642023-242382024-25241
Students enrolled at Rising Stars at Carthage by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 238, 2024-25: 24101002003002022-232642023-242382024-25241
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326413.819.1
2023-2423811.720.3
2024-2524113.218.3

18.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rising Stars at Carthage enrolled 258 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.9% of students were Hispanic, 36.5% Black, 8.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic51.9%
  2. Black36.5%
  3. White8.3%
  4. Two or more races2.9%
  5. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Cincinnati

102 public elementary schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
C O Harrison Elementary School90921.639.4%
Madeira Elementary School86720.66.0%
John Foster Dulles Elementary School81224.622.0%
Taylor Elementary School79718.1not reported
Struble Elementary School77218.0not reported
Pleasant Run Elementary School75916.9not reported
Cincinnati Classical Academy74520.7not reported
Carson School74219.8not reported

All public schools in Cincinnati →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rising Stars at Carthage

  1. Summit Academy Community School - CincinnatiThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 68 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. ReGeneration Bond HillThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 237 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Rising Stars at Carthage with Summit Academy Community School - CincinnatiStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cincinnati Public Schools spends per student$19,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,413
  5. The largest public schools in OhioRising Stars at Carthage is the number 1,462 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,462 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rising Stars at Carthage

  1. How many students attend Rising Stars at Carthage?
    241 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 264 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cincinnati, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rising Stars at Carthage?
    18.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rising Stars at Carthage a Title I school?
    Rising Stars at Carthage ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Rising Stars at Carthage in?
    Cincinnati Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904375. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437505955 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22