Collinwood High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Cleveland, Ohio

Collinwood High School in Cleveland, Ohio enrolled 228 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

311 students in 2022-23, 282 students in 2023-24, 228 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.0 to 13.0.

Students enrolled at Collinwood High School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 22801002003004002022-233112023-242822024-25228
Students enrolled at Collinwood High School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 22801002003004002022-233112023-242822024-25228
Students enrolled at Collinwood High School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 22801002003004002022-233112023-242822024-25228
Students enrolled at Collinwood High School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 22801002003004002022-233112023-242822024-25228
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331116.019.4
2023-2428216.517.1
2024-2522813.017.5

17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Collinwood High School 17.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCollinwood High School 17.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Collinwood High School 17.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCollinwood High School 17.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Collinwood High School 17.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCollinwood High School 17.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Collinwood High School 17.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCollinwood High School 17.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Collinwood High School enrolled 245 students and reported no counselor; it reported 85 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions85
  • Chronically absent97.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.1% of students were Black, 2.6% White, 2.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black92.1%
  2. White2.6%
  3. Hispanic2.6%
  4. Two or more races2.2%
  5. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Collinwood High School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math5% or less15% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 50 students in Collinwood High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%71%86.2%
Students in the class502,423132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Cleveland

39 public high schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mayfield High School1,50419.024.9%
John F Kennedy High School65217.2not reported
Max S Hayes High School59314.5not reported
Rhodes College and Career Academy58823.5not reported
Frederick Douglass High School55725.8not reported
East Technical High School48720.3not reported
John Marshall School of Information Technology48616.2not reported
John Marshall School of Business and Civic Leadership48518.4not reported

All public schools in Cleveland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Collinwood High School

  1. Ginn AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 330 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Shaw High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 420 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Collinwood High School with Ginn AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cleveland Metropolitan School District spends per student$24,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,161
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCollinwood High School is the number 717 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#717 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.17.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Collinwood High School

  1. How many students attend Collinwood High School?
    228 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 311 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cleveland, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Collinwood High School?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Collinwood High School a Title I school?
    Collinwood High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Collinwood High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Collinwood High School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Collinwood High School?
    50-59% of the 50 students in Collinwood High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Collinwood High School in?
    Cleveland Metropolitan School District, NCES district ID 3904378. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437800444 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22