Kenneth W Clement

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Cleveland, Ohio

Kenneth W Clement in Cleveland, Ohio enrolled 143 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 20.4 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

172 students in 2022-23, 169 students in 2023-24, 143 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Kenneth W Clement by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1430501001502002022-231722023-241692024-25143
Students enrolled at Kenneth W Clement by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1430501001502002022-231722023-241692024-25143
Students enrolled at Kenneth W Clement by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1430501001502002022-231722023-241692024-25143
Students enrolled at Kenneth W Clement by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1430501001502002022-231722023-241692024-25143
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231728.021.5
2023-2416910.016.9
2024-251437.020.4

20.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Kenneth W Clement 20.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKenneth W Clement 20.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Kenneth W Clement 20.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKenneth W Clement 20.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Kenneth W Clement 20.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKenneth W Clement 20.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Kenneth W Clement 20.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKenneth W Clement 20.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kenneth W Clement enrolled 171 students and reported no counselor; it reported 37 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions37
  • Chronically absent54.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.4% of students were Black, 2.8% Hispanic, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black94.4%
  2. Hispanic2.8%
  3. Two or more races2.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Kenneth W Clement scored proficient or above: 20-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑46%24%59%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%15% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cleveland

94 public elementary schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Campus International School69015.3not reported
Village Preparatory School Cliffs67421.6not reported
Warrensville Heights Elementary School67315.1not reported
Citizens Academy Southeast66722.9not reported
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills62019.9not reported
Millridge Elementary School60418.922.5%
Joseph M Gallagher School59114.8not reported
Garfield Elementary School53623.3not reported

All public schools in Cleveland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kenneth W Clement

  1. Lake Erie College Preparatory SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 291 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. East ClarkThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 158 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Kenneth W Clement with Lake Erie College Preparatory SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cleveland Metropolitan School District spends per student$24,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,161
  5. The largest public schools in OhioKenneth W Clement is the number 1,641 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,641 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher20.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.20.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kenneth W Clement

  1. How many students attend Kenneth W Clement?
    143 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 172 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cleveland, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kenneth W Clement?
    20.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kenneth W Clement a Title I school?
    Kenneth W Clement ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Kenneth W Clement do on state tests?
    The students tested at Kenneth W Clement scored proficient or above: 20-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kenneth W Clement in?
    Cleveland Metropolitan School District, NCES district ID 3904378. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437800491 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22