Edinburg CISD
Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4818180
Edinburg CISD spent $13,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 44 schools enrolled 33,343 students in 2024-25; 49.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,925 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edinburg CISD in enrollment (31,767 to 35,722 students) and Edinburg CISD itself.
Where the money came from
$504,405,000 in revenue: 49.6% state, 21.2% local and 29.2% federal. Total spending including $56,818,000 of capital outlay was $510,261,000, or $15,047 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$250,316,000 50%
- Local$106,729,000 21%
- Federal$147,360,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
33,911 students in 2022-23, 33,810 students in 2023-24, 33,343 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33,911 | 2301.7 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 33,810 | 2297.1 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 33,343 | 2268.2 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$147,518,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,350 per student
Edinburg CISD booked $147,518,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,306 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,981 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $98,722,000 | 66.9% |
| Special education | $5,187,000 | 3.5% |
| Vocational | $6,837,000 | 4.6% |
| Other programs | $36,772,000 | 24.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,776 in 2018-19, $3,894 in 2019-20, $4,151 in 2020-21, $4,393 in 2021-22, $4,350 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edinburg CISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 52% | 13,791 |
| Math | 41% | 42% | 13,840 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 2,544 students in Edinburg CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,544 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
31 elementary schools, 16,427 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truman Elementary | 696 | 16.2 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Canterbury Elementary | 687 | 16.7 | 40.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Trevino Elementary | 672 | 15.5 | 48.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Alfonso Ramirez Elementary | 661 | 16.9 | 63.4% | Schoolwide program |
| De La Vina Elementary | 641 | 17.0 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eisenhower Elementary | 640 | 15.9 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Carmen V Avila Elementary | 636 | 16.0 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Kay Teer Crawford Elementary | 625 | 16.4 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| R C Flores-Mark a Zapata Elementary | 625 | 16.6 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Escandon Elementary | 605 | 15.6 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Zavala Elementary | 565 | 17.1 | 87.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Macaria Dela Garza Gorena Elementary | 554 | 15.6 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 19 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guerra Elementary | 545 | 16.0 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Villarreal Elementary | 543 | 16.3 | 92.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Thomas Esparza Elementary | 541 | 17.7 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Monte Cristo Elementary | 535 | 15.2 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Betts Elementary | 534 | 16.3 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hargill Elementary | 520 | 15.8 | 93.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Freddy Gonzalez Elementary | 517 | 17.2 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
| John F Kennedy Elementary | 514 | 15.7 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Elementary | 511 | 15.1 | 64.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Cavazos Elementary | 479 | 16.2 | 76.2% | Schoolwide program |
| San Carlos Elementary | 471 | 16.2 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Anne L Magee Elementary | 460 | 16.4 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee Elementary | 414 | 14.3 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| L B Johnson Elementary | 402 | 15.3 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary | 400 | 14.2 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cano-Gonzalez Elementary | 399 | 15.1 | 73.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Austin Elementary | 366 | 14.0 | 86.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Travis Elementary | 337 | 13.3 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Brewster Elementary | 332 | 11.9 | 68.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 6,461 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Harwell Middle | 1,301 | 13.5 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| South Middle | 1,246 | 14.2 | 62.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Francisco Barrientes Middle | 1,064 | 11.8 | 80.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Middle | 1,045 | 12.5 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| B L Garza Middle | 1,035 | 12.0 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Elias Longoria Sr Middle | 770 | 12.2 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 10,103 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economedes High School | 2,689 | 15.0 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Edinburg North High School | 2,542 | 14.1 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Edinburg High School | 2,267 | 13.5 | 83.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert R Vela High School | 2,101 | 14.3 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Edinburg Collegiate High School | 466 | 14.9 | 67.4% | Not reported |
| Juvenile Detention Ctr | 38 | 4.7 | 94.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 352 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood | 352 | 37.9 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Edinburg CISD
- Website: ecisd.us
- Phone: (956) 289-2300
- Office: 411 N 8th St, Edinburg, TX 78541
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edinburg CISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentEdinburg CISD ranks 168 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,129).#168 of 577
- Every school district in TexasEdinburg CISD is the number 38 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 33,911 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 1,212
- Keller ISDThe next larger Texas district: 34,078 students in fall 2022, $10,925 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,925
- Spring Branch ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 33,649 students in fall 2022, $12,599 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,599
- Compare Edinburg CISD with Keller ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Economedes High School, its largest high school2,689 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.2,689
- Teacher salary spending across TexasEdinburg CISD spent $63,981 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$63,981
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edinburg CISD
How many schools and students are in Edinburg CISD?
44 schools were open in 2024-25 (31 elementary, 6 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 33,343 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edinburg CISD spend per student?
$13,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,925 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Edinburg CISD's money come from?
$504,405,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.6% state, 21.2% local and 29.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Edinburg CISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,671 of the 41,224 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Edinburg CISD spend on teacher salaries?
$147,518,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,350 per student. Divided by the 2,306 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,981 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Edinburg CISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edinburg CISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Edinburg CISD?
93% of the 2,544 students in Edinburg CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Edinburg CISD's NCES district ID?
4818180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25