Marion Community Unit School District 2

Listed by NCES as Marion CUSD 2 (district ID 1724600)

Public school district · Williamson County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1724600

Marion Community Unit School District 2 spent $13,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,684 students in 2024-25; 33.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,659 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marion Community Unit School District 2 in enrollment (3,664 to 3,872 students) and Marion Community Unit School District 2 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marion Community Unit School District 2, FY23New Trier Township High School District 203 $36,416; Hinsdale School District 86 $30,924; Evanston Township High School District 202 $29,342; Lyons Twp HSD 204 $25,494; North Shore SD 112 $24,799; Lockport Twp HSD 205 $18,531; Grayslake CCSD 46 $17,861; Warren Township High School $17,807; Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C $17,580; Marion Community Unit School District 2 $13,127; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNew Trier Township High School…$36,416Hinsdale School District 86$30,924Evanston Township High School …$29,342Lyons Twp HSD 204$25,494North Shore SD 112$24,799Lockport Twp HSD 205$18,531Grayslake CCSD 46$17,861Warren Township High School$17,807Homer Community Consolidated S…$17,580Marion Community Unit School D…$13,127State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marion Community Unit School District 2, FY23New Trier Township High School District 203 $36,416; Hinsdale School District 86 $30,924; Evanston Township High School District 202 $29,342; Lyons Twp HSD 204 $25,494; North Shore SD 112 $24,799; Lockport Twp HSD 205 $18,531; Grayslake CCSD 46 $17,861; Warren Township High School $17,807; Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C $17,580; Marion Community Unit School District 2 $13,127; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNew Trier Township High School Dist…$36,416Hinsdale School District 86$30,924Evanston Township High School Distr…$29,342Lyons Twp HSD 204$25,494North Shore SD 112$24,799Lockport Twp HSD 205$18,531Grayslake CCSD 46$17,861Warren Township High School$17,807Homer Community Consolidated School…$17,580Marion Community Unit School Distri…$13,127State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marion Community Unit School District 2, FY23New Trier Township High School District 203 $36,416; Hinsdale School District 86 $30,924; Evanston Township High School District 202 $29,342; Lyons Twp HSD 204 $25,494; North Shore SD 112 $24,799; Lockport Twp HSD 205 $18,531; Grayslake CCSD 46 $17,861; Warren Township High School $17,807; Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C $17,580; Marion Community Unit School District 2 $13,127; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNew Trier Township High School District 203$36,416Hinsdale School District 86$30,924Evanston Township High School District 202$29,342Lyons Twp HSD 204$25,494North Shore SD 112$24,799Lockport Twp HSD 205$18,531Grayslake CCSD 46$17,861Warren Township High School$17,807Homer Community Consolidated School Distric…$17,580Marion Community Unit School District 2$13,127State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marion Community Unit School District 2, FY23New Trier Township High School District 203 $36,416; Hinsdale School District 86 $30,924; Evanston Township High School District 202 $29,342; Lyons Twp HSD 204 $25,494; North Shore SD 112 $24,799; Lockport Twp HSD 205 $18,531; Grayslake CCSD 46 $17,861; Warren Township High School $17,807; Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C $17,580; Marion Community Unit School District 2 $13,127; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNew Trier Township High School District…$36,416Hinsdale School District 86$30,924Evanston Township High School District…$29,342Lyons Twp HSD 204$25,494North Shore SD 112$24,799Lockport Twp HSD 205$18,531Grayslake CCSD 46$17,861Warren Township High School$17,807Homer Community Consolidated School Dis…$17,580Marion Community Unit School District 2$13,127State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$71,193,000 in revenue: 33.3% state, 49.3% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $11,246,000 of capital outlay was $67,551,000, or $18,018 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marion Community Unit School District 2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,687,000; Local $35,104,000; Federal $12,402,000; total $71,193,000.
  • State$23,687,000 33%
  • Local$35,104,000 49%
  • Federal$12,402,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,749 students in 2022-23, 3,640 students in 2023-24, 3,684 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marion Community Unit School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,749, 2023-24: 3,640, 2024-25: 3,68401k2k3k4k2022-233,7492023-243,6402024-253,684
Marion Community Unit School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,749, 2023-24: 3,640, 2024-25: 3,68401k2k3k4k2022-233,7492023-243,6402024-253,684
Marion Community Unit School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,749, 2023-24: 3,640, 2024-25: 3,68401k2k3k4k2022-233,7492023-243,6402024-253,684
Marion Community Unit School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,749, 2023-24: 3,640, 2024-25: 3,68401k2k3k4k2022-233,7492023-243,6402024-253,684

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,749267.014.0
2023-243,640271.613.4
2024-253,684266.913.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion Community Unit School District 2 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%29.9%1,807

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

78% of the 319 students in Marion Community Unit School District 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate78%87.6%
Students in the class319149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,867 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School48213.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Washington Elementary School46513.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary School37613.4not reportedSchoolwide program
Adams School28311.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Longfellow Elementary School26112.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 742 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion Jr High School74215.3not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,075 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion High School1,07514.6not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marion Community Unit School District 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marion Community Unit School District 2

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMarion Community Unit School District 2 ranks 341 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,127).#341 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMarion Community Unit School District 2 is the number 100 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,749 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#100 of 865
  3. Warren Township High SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 3,758 students in fall 2022, $17,807 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,807
  4. Homer Community Consolidated School District 33CThe next smaller Illinois district: 3,711 students in fall 2022, $17,580 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,580
  5. Compare Marion Community Unit School District 2 with Warren Township High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marion High School, its largest high school1,075 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.1,075
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marion Community Unit School District 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Marion Community Unit School District 2?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,684 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marion Community Unit School District 2 spend per student?
    $13,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,659 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marion Community Unit School District 2's money come from?
    $71,193,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.3% state, 49.3% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marion Community Unit School District 2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 567 of the 4,013 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Marion Community Unit School District 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion Community Unit School District 2 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Marion Community Unit School District 2?
    78% of the 319 students in Marion Community Unit School District 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Marion Community Unit School District 2's NCES district ID?
    1724600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25