Itasca ISD

Public school district · Hill County · Texas · NCES district ID 4824480

Itasca ISD spent $13,126 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 637 students in 2024-25; 48.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,018 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Itasca ISD in enrollment (642 to 661 students) and Itasca ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Itasca ISD, FY23Refugio ISD $20,309; San Augustine ISD $16,875; Linden-Kildare CISD $13,876; Seymour ISD $13,851; Flatonia ISD $13,502; Itasca ISD $13,126; Ricardo ISD $13,064; Panhandle ISD $13,027; Riesel ISD $11,386; Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts $10,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20k25kRefugio ISD$20,309San Augustine ISD$16,875Linden-Kildare CISD$13,876Seymour ISD$13,851Flatonia ISD$13,502Itasca ISD$13,126Ricardo ISD$13,064Panhandle ISD$13,027Riesel ISD$11,386Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts$10,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Itasca ISD, FY23Refugio ISD $20,309; San Augustine ISD $16,875; Linden-Kildare CISD $13,876; Seymour ISD $13,851; Flatonia ISD $13,502; Itasca ISD $13,126; Ricardo ISD $13,064; Panhandle ISD $13,027; Riesel ISD $11,386; Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts $10,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20k25kRefugio ISD$20,309San Augustine ISD$16,875Linden-Kildare CISD$13,876Seymour ISD$13,851Flatonia ISD$13,502Itasca ISD$13,126Ricardo ISD$13,064Panhandle ISD$13,027Riesel ISD$11,386Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts$10,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Itasca ISD, FY23Refugio ISD $20,309; San Augustine ISD $16,875; Linden-Kildare CISD $13,876; Seymour ISD $13,851; Flatonia ISD $13,502; Itasca ISD $13,126; Ricardo ISD $13,064; Panhandle ISD $13,027; Riesel ISD $11,386; Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts $10,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k15k25kRefugio ISD$20,309San Augustine ISD$16,875Linden-Kildare CISD$13,876Seymour ISD$13,851Flatonia ISD$13,502Itasca ISD$13,126Ricardo ISD$13,064Panhandle ISD$13,027Riesel ISD$11,386Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts$10,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Itasca ISD, FY23Refugio ISD $20,309; San Augustine ISD $16,875; Linden-Kildare CISD $13,876; Seymour ISD $13,851; Flatonia ISD $13,502; Itasca ISD $13,126; Ricardo ISD $13,064; Panhandle ISD $13,027; Riesel ISD $11,386; Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts $10,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k15k25kRefugio ISD$20,309San Augustine ISD$16,875Linden-Kildare CISD$13,876Seymour ISD$13,851Flatonia ISD$13,502Itasca ISD$13,126Ricardo ISD$13,064Panhandle ISD$13,027Riesel ISD$11,386Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts$10,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$11,800,000 in revenue: 48.0% state, 37.7% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending including $674,000 of capital outlay was $9,619,000, or $14,776 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Itasca ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,663,000; Local $4,452,000; Federal $1,685,000; total $11,800,000.
  • State$5,663,000 48%
  • Local$4,452,000 38%
  • Federal$1,685,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

651 students in 2022-23, 655 students in 2023-24, 637 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Itasca ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 651, 2023-24: 655, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236512023-246552024-25637
Itasca ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 651, 2023-24: 655, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236512023-246552024-25637
Itasca ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 651, 2023-24: 655, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236512023-246552024-25637
Itasca ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 651, 2023-24: 655, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236512023-246552024-25637

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365156.911.4
2023-2465557.911.3
2024-2563760.810.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,586,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,972 per student

Itasca ISD booked $2,586,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 57 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,440 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,110,00081.6%
Special education$145,0005.6%
Vocational$120,0004.6%
Other programs$211,0008.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,538 in 2018-19, $4,071 in 2019-20, $3,966 in 2020-21, $4,048 in 2021-22, $3,972 in 2022-23.

Itasca ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,538, 2019-20: $4,071, 2020-21: $3,966, 2021-22: $4,048, 2022-23: $3,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,5382019-20$4,0712020-21$3,9662021-22$4,0482022-23$3,972
Itasca ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,538, 2019-20: $4,071, 2020-21: $3,966, 2021-22: $4,048, 2022-23: $3,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,5382019-20$4,0712020-21$3,9662021-22$4,0482022-23$3,972
Itasca ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,538, 2019-20: $4,071, 2020-21: $3,966, 2021-22: $4,048, 2022-23: $3,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,5382019-20$4,0712020-21$3,9662021-22$4,0482022-23$3,972
Itasca ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,538, 2019-20: $4,071, 2020-21: $3,966, 2021-22: $4,048, 2022-23: $3,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,5382019-20$4,0712020-21$3,9662021-22$4,0482022-23$3,972

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Itasca ISD scored proficient or above: 32-41% in reading and 14-22% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts32-41%52%293
Math14-22%42%240

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 48 students in Itasca ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%90.3%
Students in the class48403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 276 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Itasca Elementary27611.873.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 151 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Itasca Middle15110.464.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 210 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Itasca High School2109.165.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Itasca ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Itasca ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentItasca ISD ranks 496 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,126).#496 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasItasca ISD is the number 717 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 651 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#717 of 1,212
  3. Refugio ISDThe next larger Texas district: 654 students in fall 2022, $20,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,309
  4. Seymour ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 644 students in fall 2022, $13,851 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,851
  5. Compare Itasca ISD with Refugio ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Itasca High School, its largest high school210 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.210
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasItasca ISD spent $45,440 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$45,440
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Itasca ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Itasca ISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 637 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Itasca ISD spend per student?
    $13,126 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,018 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Itasca ISD's money come from?
    $11,800,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.0% state, 37.7% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Itasca ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 172 of the 824 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Itasca ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,586,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,972 per student. Divided by the 57 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,440 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Itasca ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Itasca ISD scored proficient or above: 32-41% in reading and 14-22% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Itasca ISD?
    80-89% of the 48 students in Itasca ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Itasca ISD's NCES district ID?
    4824480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25