Del Mar Union School District
Listed by NCES as Del Mar Union Elementary (district ID 0610740)
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0610740
Del Mar Union School District spent $20,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,496 students in 2024-25; 14.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,146 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Del Mar Union in enrollment (3,648 to 3,877 students) and Del Mar Union itself.
Where the money came from
$97,127,000 in revenue: 14.7% state, 83.8% local and 1.5% federal. Total spending including $18,814,000 of capital outlay was $102,038,000, or $27,225 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,267,000 15%
- Local$81,364,000 84%
- Federal$1,496,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,748 students in 2022-23, 3,662 students in 2023-24, 3,496 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,748 | 193.0 | 19.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3,662 | 183.2 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 3,496 | 179.3 | 19.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$27,923,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,450 per student
Del Mar Union School District booked $27,923,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 193 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $144,671 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $24,880,000 | 89.1% |
| Special education | $2,975,000 | 10.7% |
| Other programs | $68,000 | 0.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,090 in 2018-19, $6,398 in 2019-20, $7,590 in 2020-21, $7,097 in 2021-22, $7,450 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Del Mar Union School District scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 83% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 84% | 45% | 2,355 |
| Math | 83% | 34% | 2,380 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
9 elementary schools, 3,496 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel Del Mar Elementary | 562 | 22.5 | 10.3% | Not reported |
| Sage Canyon | 457 | 19.0 | 3.7% | Not reported |
| Ocean Air | 450 | 20.5 | 3.3% | Not reported |
| Torrey Hills | 389 | 17.7 | 9.8% | Not reported |
| Sycamore Ridge | 386 | 18.2 | 24.4% | Not reported |
| Pacific Sky | 368 | 21.6 | 10.9% | Not reported |
| Ashley Falls Elementary | 367 | 19.8 | 6.3% | Not reported |
| Del Mar Heights Elementary | 293 | 18.3 | 9.6% | Not reported |
| Del Mar Hills Elementary | 224 | 16.5 | 8.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Del Mar Union School District
- Website: dmusd.org
- Phone: (858) 755-9301
- Office: 11232 El Camino Real, San Diego, CA 92130
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Del Mar Union School District
- California districts by spending per studentDel Mar Union School District ranks 88 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,785).#88 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaDel Mar Union School District is the number 340 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,748 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#340 of 1,991
- Martinez UnifiedThe next larger California district: 3,772 students in fall 2022, $16,203 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,203
- Southern Kern UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 3,663 students in fall 2022, $15,641 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,641
- Compare Del Mar Union School District with Martinez UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaDel Mar Union School District spent $144,671 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$144,671
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Del Mar Union School District
How many schools and students are in Del Mar Union School District?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary), enrolling 3,496 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Del Mar Union School District spend per student?
$20,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,146 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Del Mar Union School District's money come from?
$97,127,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 14.7% state, 83.8% local and 1.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Del Mar Union School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 222 of the 5,159 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Del Mar Union School District spend on teacher salaries?
$27,923,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,450 per student. Divided by the 193 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $144,671 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Del Mar Union School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Del Mar Union School District scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 83% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Del Mar Union School District's NCES district ID?
0610740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25