Southern Kern Unified

Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0637620

Southern Kern Unified spent $15,641 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,636 students in 2024-25; 72.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,598 per student, up 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southern Kern Unified in enrollment (3,556 to 3,779 students) and Southern Kern Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Southern Kern Unified, FY23Little Lake City Elementary $20,951; Del Mar Union $20,785; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Martinez Unified $16,203; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; Southern Kern Unified $15,641; San Benito High $14,933; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLittle Lake City Elementary$20,951Del Mar Union$20,785Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Martinez Unified$16,203Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119Southern Kern Unified$15,641San Benito High$14,933El Camino Real Charter High Sc…$13,498iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Southern Kern Unified, FY23Little Lake City Elementary $20,951; Del Mar Union $20,785; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Martinez Unified $16,203; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; Southern Kern Unified $15,641; San Benito High $14,933; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLittle Lake City Elementary$20,951Del Mar Union$20,785Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Martinez Unified$16,203Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119Southern Kern Unified$15,641San Benito High$14,933El Camino Real Charter High School$13,498iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Southern Kern Unified, FY23Little Lake City Elementary $20,951; Del Mar Union $20,785; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Martinez Unified $16,203; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; Southern Kern Unified $15,641; San Benito High $14,933; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLittle Lake City Elementary$20,951Del Mar Union$20,785Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Martinez Unified$16,203Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119Southern Kern Unified$15,641San Benito High$14,933El Camino Real Charter High School$13,498iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Southern Kern Unified, FY23Little Lake City Elementary $20,951; Del Mar Union $20,785; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Martinez Unified $16,203; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; Southern Kern Unified $15,641; San Benito High $14,933; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLittle Lake City Elementary$20,951Del Mar Union$20,785Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Martinez Unified$16,203Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119Southern Kern Unified$15,641San Benito High$14,933El Camino Real Charter High School$13,498iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$100,778,000 in revenue: 72.9% state, 16.9% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $7,185,000 of capital outlay was $64,536,000, or $17,618 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southern Kern Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $73,487,000; Local $17,048,000; Federal $10,243,000; total $100,778,000.
  • State$73,487,000 73%
  • Local$17,048,000 17%
  • Federal$10,243,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,663 students in 2022-23, 3,683 students in 2023-24, 3,636 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southern Kern Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,663, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,63601k2k3k4k2022-233,6632023-243,6832024-253,636
Southern Kern Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,663, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,63601k2k3k4k2022-233,6632023-243,6832024-253,636
Southern Kern Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,663, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,63601k2k3k4k2022-233,6632023-243,6832024-253,636
Southern Kern Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,663, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,63601k2k3k4k2022-233,6632023-243,6832024-253,636

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,663161.522.7
2023-243,683181.620.3
2024-253,636180.620.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$16,387,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,474 per student

Southern Kern Unified booked $16,387,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 161 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $101,499 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,317,00081.3%
Special education$2,394,00014.6%
Other programs$676,0004.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,910 in 2018-19, $3,621 in 2019-20, $3,761 in 2020-21, $4,107 in 2021-22, $4,474 in 2022-23.

Southern Kern Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,910, 2019-20: $3,621, 2020-21: $3,761, 2021-22: $4,107, 2022-23: $4,47402k4k6k2018-19$3,9102019-20$3,6212020-21$3,7612021-22$4,1072022-23$4,474
Southern Kern Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,910, 2019-20: $3,621, 2020-21: $3,761, 2021-22: $4,107, 2022-23: $4,47402k4k6k2018-19$3,9102019-20$3,6212020-21$3,7612021-22$4,1072022-23$4,474
Southern Kern Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,910, 2019-20: $3,621, 2020-21: $3,761, 2021-22: $4,107, 2022-23: $4,47402k4k6k2018-19$3,9102019-20$3,6212020-21$3,7612021-22$4,1072022-23$4,474
Southern Kern Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,910, 2019-20: $3,621, 2020-21: $3,761, 2021-22: $4,107, 2022-23: $4,47402k4k6k2018-19$3,9102019-20$3,6212020-21$3,7612021-22$4,1072022-23$4,474

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern Kern Unified scored proficient or above: 21-24% in reading and 12-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-24%45%1,664
Math12-15%34%1,663

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 226 students in Southern Kern Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate84%86.2%
Students in the class226495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,774 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westpark Elementary95222.157.1%Not reported
Rosamond Elementary82221.179.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 815 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tropico Middle81520.567.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 976 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rosamond High Early College Campus92718.666.2%Not reported
Rare Earth High (Continuation)4912.377.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 71 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Abraham Lincoln Alternative7114.257.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southern Kern Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southern Kern Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentSouthern Kern Unified ranks 438 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,641).#438 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSouthern Kern Unified is the number 341 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,663 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#341 of 1,991
  3. Del Mar Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 3,748 students in fall 2022, $20,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,785
  4. Lake Tahoe UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 3,648 students in fall 2022, $16,879 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,879
  5. Compare Southern Kern Unified with Del Mar Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rosamond High Early College Campus, its largest high school927 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.927
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSouthern Kern Unified spent $101,499 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$101,499
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southern Kern Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Southern Kern Unified?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,636 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southern Kern Unified spend per student?
    $15,641 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,598 per student, up 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southern Kern Unified's money come from?
    $100,778,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.9% state, 16.9% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southern Kern Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 948 of the 4,770 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southern Kern Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $16,387,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,474 per student. Divided by the 161 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $101,499 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southern Kern Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern Kern Unified scored proficient or above: 21-24% in reading and 12-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southern Kern Unified?
    84% of the 226 students in Southern Kern Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southern Kern Unified's NCES district ID?
    0637620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25