Elementary school (grades K-5) · Del Mar, CA

Del Mar Heights Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Del Mar Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061074001189
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Del Mar Heights Elementary earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools.

43
Resource Index · Typical
15.4:1
small classes for California
7.4%
free-lunch eligible
293
students enrolled

Del Mar Heights Elementary has class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Del Mar Heights Elementary shrank from 311 students in 2022-23 to 277 in 2023-24 (-10.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-34 students YoY 061074001189 · Del Mar, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

293 enr · 15.4:1 · 7.4% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Carmel Del Mar Elementary (562 students)

Del Mar Heights Elementary shrank from 311 students in 2022-23 to 277 in 2023-24 (-10.9%). Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Del Mar Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Del Mar Heights Elementary reports 293 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Del Mar Heights Elementary compares

Del Mar Heights Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▼ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.4% ▼ 87% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 293 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
293
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.4%
free-lunch eligible - 87% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 12% in California - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$20,785
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.7%
Two or More 14.3%
Asian 13.7%
Hispanic or Latino 12.3%
African American 1.0%

Largest group: White at 58.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.1, Del Mar Heights Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Del Mar Union Elementary reports $20,785 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Del Mar Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Carmel Del Mar Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sage Canyon Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ocean Air Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Torrey Hills Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sycamore Ridge Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Del Mar Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Del Mar Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Del Mar

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Del Mar Heights Elementary

How many students attend Del Mar Heights Elementary?

Del Mar Heights Elementary has 293 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Del Mar, CA. CCD year-over-year: 311 (2022-23) → 277 (2023-24), down 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Del Mar Heights Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Del Mar Heights Elementary is 15.4:1, which is 28% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Del Mar Heights Elementary?

7.4% of students at Del Mar Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Del Mar Heights Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Del Mar Heights Elementary is White at 58.7% of enrollment, in Del Mar, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Del Mar Heights Elementary?

Del Mar Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Del Mar Union Elementary?

Besides Del Mar Heights Elementary, Del Mar Union Elementary also operates Carmel Del Mar Elementary (562 students), Sage Canyon (457 students), and Ocean Air (450 students). See the Del Mar Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved