Ector County ISD

Public school district · Ector County · Texas · NCES district ID 4818000

Ector County ISD spent $10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 44 schools enrolled 33,664 students in 2024-25; 35.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,921 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ector County ISD in enrollment (31,767 to 35,722 students) and Ector County ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ector County ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ector County ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ector County ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ector County ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$418,970,000 in revenue: 35.1% state, 50.2% local and 14.7% federal. Total spending including $20,746,000 of capital outlay was $400,832,000, or $12,023 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ector County ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $146,897,000; Local $210,477,000; Federal $61,596,000; total $418,970,000.
  • State$146,897,000 35%
  • Local$210,477,000 50%
  • Federal$61,596,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

33,340 students in 2022-23, 33,426 students in 2023-24, 33,664 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ector County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,340, 2023-24: 33,426, 2024-25: 33,664010k20k30k40k2022-2333,3402023-2433,4262024-2533,664
Ector County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,340, 2023-24: 33,426, 2024-25: 33,664010k20k30k40k2022-2333,3402023-2433,4262024-2533,664
Ector County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,340, 2023-24: 33,426, 2024-25: 33,664010k20k30k40k2022-2333,3402023-2433,4262024-2533,664
Ector County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,340, 2023-24: 33,426, 2024-25: 33,664010k20k30k40k2022-2333,3402023-2433,4262024-2533,664

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333,3401834.718.2
2023-2433,4261787.018.7
2024-2533,6641727.619.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$93,684,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,810 per student

Ector County ISD booked $93,684,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,835 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,062 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$54,147,00057.8%
Special education$11,677,00012.5%
Vocational$4,578,0004.9%
Other programs$23,282,00024.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,715 in 2018-19, $2,838 in 2019-20, $3,300 in 2020-21, $3,122 in 2021-22, $2,810 in 2022-23.

Ector County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $3,300, 2021-22: $3,122, 2022-23: $2,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7152019-20$2,8382020-21$3,3002021-22$3,1222022-23$2,810
Ector County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $3,300, 2021-22: $3,122, 2022-23: $2,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7152019-20$2,8382020-21$3,3002021-22$3,1222022-23$2,810
Ector County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $3,300, 2021-22: $3,122, 2022-23: $2,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7152019-20$2,8382020-21$3,3002021-22$3,1222022-23$2,810
Ector County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $3,300, 2021-22: $3,122, 2022-23: $2,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7152019-20$2,8382020-21$3,3002021-22$3,1222022-23$2,810

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ector County ISD scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 31% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%52%14,144
Math31%42%14,131

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 2,132 students in Ector County ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate84%90.3%
Students in the class2,132403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

27 elementary schools, 16,256 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Murry Fly Elementary1,09122.084.3%Schoolwide program
Lee Buice Elementary84420.862.9%Schoolwide program
Edward K Downing Elementary83422.186.2%Schoolwide program
Barbara Jordan Elementary80721.264.9%Schoolwide program
G E 'Buddy' West Elementary78019.988.6%Schoolwide program
El Magnet at Zavala72621.386.9%Schoolwide program
El Magnet at Blackshear71522.091.5%Schoolwide program
Dowling Elementary71224.385.5%Schoolwide program
El Magnet at Reagan Elementary68522.141.3%Not Title I
San Jacinto Elementary65621.284.9%Schoolwide program
Cameron Dual Language Magnet64422.372.7%Schoolwide program
Pease Elementary62121.582.3%Schoolwide program
The other 15 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lauro Cavazos Elementary61422.784.9%Schoolwide program
El Magnet at Milam Elementary58316.859.9%Schoolwide program
Goliad Elementary56517.887.8%Schoolwide program
Austin Montessori Magnet55019.154.5%Schoolwide program
Ross Elementary51217.376.4%Schoolwide program
El Magnet at Hays51122.258.1%Schoolwide program
Blanton Elementary51020.477.6%Schoolwide program
Noel Elementary50119.885.8%Schoolwide program
L B Johnson Elementary47520.576.0%Schoolwide program
Sam Houston Elementary45019.288.0%Schoolwide program
Ireland Elementary43118.770.3%Schoolwide program
Gonzales Elementary42417.978.1%Schoolwide program
Gale Pond Alamo Elementary35215.063.6%Schoolwide program
Lamar Early Ee-Kg33827.872.2%Schoolwide program
Burnet Elementary32518.884.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 6,699 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nimitz Middle1,31019.965.8%Eligible, no program
Ector College Prep Success Academy1,27218.783.2%Schoolwide program
Wilson & Young Medal of Honor Middle1,22718.768.2%Schoolwide program
Crockett Middle1,18118.981.1%Schoolwide program
Bowie Middle87415.582.7%Schoolwide program
Bonham Middle83516.681.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 9,359 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Permian High School4,13819.866.7%Eligible, no program
Odessa High School3,81417.879.8%Eligible, no program
Odessa Collegiate Academy Early College High School47625.348.1%Not Title I
Odessa Career and Technical Early College High School41824.264.1%Eligible, no program
George H W Bush New Tech Odessa41411.249.8%Eligible, no program
Alter Ed Ctr8511.188.2%Eligible, no program
Ector Co Youth Ctr146.685.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 1,350 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The STEM Academy75518.439.7%Not reported
Carver Early Ee-Kg38534.263.1%Schoolwide program
The Odessa Y Learning Center20923.164.1%Not Title I
Reg Day School for Deaf1not reportedAll free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Burleson Elementary

Elementary school in Odessa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 413 students; 18.7 students per teacher.

El Magnet at Travis

Elementary school in Odessa; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 300 students; 15.3 students per teacher.

Reg Day School for Deaf

School in Odessa; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Ector County ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ector County ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentEctor County ISD ranks 472 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,723).#472 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasEctor County ISD is the number 41 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 33,340 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 1,212
  3. Corpus Christi ISDThe next larger Texas district: 33,387 students in fall 2022, $11,836 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,836
  4. KIPP Texas Public SchoolsThe next smaller Texas district: 33,068 students in fall 2022, $13,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,447
  5. Compare Ector County ISD with Corpus Christi ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Permian High School, its largest high school4,138 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.4,138
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasEctor County ISD spent $51,062 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$51,062
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ector County ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Ector County ISD?
    44 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 4 other), enrolling 33,664 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ector County ISD spend per student?
    $10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,921 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ector County ISD's money come from?
    $418,970,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.1% state, 50.2% local and 14.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ector County ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 6,036 of the 36,800 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ector County ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $93,684,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,810 per student. Divided by the 1,835 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,062 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ector County ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ector County ISD scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 31% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ector County ISD?
    84% of the 2,132 students in Ector County ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ector County ISD's NCES district ID?
    4818000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25