KIPP Texas Public Schools
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800264
KIPP Texas Public Schools spent $13,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 56 schools enrolled 33,440 students in 2024-25; 70.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to KIPP Texas Public Schools in enrollment (31,767 to 35,722 students) and KIPP Texas Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$495,218,000 in revenue: 70.0% state, 5.0% local and 24.9% federal. Total spending was $447,730,000, or $13,540 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$346,843,000 70%
- Local$24,949,000 5%
- Federal$123,426,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
33,068 students in 2022-23, 34,111 students in 2023-24, 32,771 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33,068 | 1976.8 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 34,111 | 1788.8 | 19.1 |
| 2024-25 | 32,771 | 1684.1 | 19.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Texas Public Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 52% | 14,634 |
| Math | 29% | 42% | 14,916 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 1,379 students in KIPP Texas Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,379 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
22 elementary schools, 15,556 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Mosaic Primary | 1,092 | 25.0 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Sharp Prep | 1,078 | 23.7 | 84.1% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Connect Houston Primary | 1,056 | 23.6 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Journey Primary | 1,052 | 24.0 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Unity Primary | 1,050 | 22.8 | 83.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Dream Prep | 929 | 23.8 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Shine Prep | 920 | 23.6 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Legacy Preparatory | 820 | 21.1 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Zenith Academy | 780 | 23.7 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Explore Academy | 756 | 20.5 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Nexus Primary | 739 | 21.3 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Climb Academy | 679 | 19.0 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Paseo Primary | 560 | 18.3 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Alegria Primary | 532 | 19.5 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Peace Elementary | 525 | 21.9 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Truth Elementary | 515 | 20.6 | 94.2% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin Comunidad | 513 | 19.2 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Pleasant Grove Primary | 496 | 19.5 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Un Mundo Primary | 426 | 15.7 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Esperanza Primary | 424 | 20.1 | 86.1% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin Obras | 373 | 20.7 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Poder Academy | 241 | 13.7 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 middle schools, 8,386 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Mosaic Academy School | 788 | 22.5 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Spirit College Prep | 532 | 26.6 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP 3d Academy | 513 | 26.4 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Intrepid Preparatory | 509 | 22.6 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Academy Middle | 508 | 24.5 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Aspire Academy | 470 | 23.2 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin College Prep | 465 | 22.0 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Prime College Preparatory | 453 | 20.6 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Truth Academy | 440 | 18.2 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Paseo Preparatory School | 436 | 16.2 | 79.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Nexus Middle | 432 | 18.5 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Academy West Middle | 422 | 17.0 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Camino Academy | 408 | 19.5 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Liberation College Preparatory | 405 | 18.7 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin Beacon Prep | 393 | 16.2 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin Academy of Arts & Letters | 388 | 19.5 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Voyage Academy for Girls | 368 | 17.9 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Polaris Academy for Boys | 341 | 16.7 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin Vista Middle Schools | 115 | 7.3 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 high schools, 9,498 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Connect Middle | 979 | 20.2 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin Collegiate | 847 | 14.9 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Sharpstown Colege Prep | 789 | 21.6 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Houston High School | 642 | 18.3 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP University Prep High School | 630 | 15.6 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP East End High School | 625 | 16.9 | 83.2% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Sunnyside High School | 622 | 17.3 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Pleasant Grove Leadership Academy | 618 | 16.4 | 85.1% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Generations Collegiate | 614 | 15.7 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Northeast College Preparatory | 614 | 16.6 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Somos High School | 573 | 13.4 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Journey Collegiate School | 561 | 14.7 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Connect High School | 554 | 14.3 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Austin Brave | 490 | 12.9 | 79.8% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Oak Cliff Academy | 340 | 11.7 | 84.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
KIPP Connect High School
High school in Houston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 554 students; 14.3 students per teacher.
KIPP Destiny Elementary
School in Dallas; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 452 students; 15.6 students per teacher.
KIPP Destiny Middle
Elementary school in Dallas; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 321 students; 14.0 students per teacher.
KIPP Austin Vista Middle Schools
Middle school in Austin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 115 students; 7.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact KIPP Texas Public Schools
- Website: kipptexas.org
- Phone: (832) 328-1051
- Office: 10711 KIPP Way, Houston, TX 77099
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about KIPP Texas Public Schools
- Texas districts by spending per studentKIPP Texas Public Schools ranks 138 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,447).#138 of 577
- Every school district in TexasKIPP Texas Public Schools is the number 42 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 33,068 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#42 of 1,212
- Ector County ISDThe next larger Texas district: 33,340 students in fall 2022, $10,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,723
- Denton ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 32,521 students in fall 2022, $11,484 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,484
- Compare KIPP Texas Public Schools with Ector County ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- KIPP Connect Middle, its largest high school979 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.979
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about KIPP Texas Public Schools
How many schools and students are in KIPP Texas Public Schools?
56 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 19 middle, 15 high), enrolling 33,440 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does KIPP Texas Public Schools spend per student?
$13,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does KIPP Texas Public Schools' money come from?
$495,218,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.0% state, 5.0% local and 24.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in KIPP Texas Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Texas Public Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in KIPP Texas Public Schools?
95% of the 1,379 students in KIPP Texas Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is KIPP Texas Public Schools' NCES district ID?
4800264. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25