KIPP Austin Brave

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Austin, Texas

KIPP Austin Brave in Austin, Texas enrolled 490 students in 2024-25 with 38.1 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 27%

662 students in 2022-23, 581 students in 2023-24, 490 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.4 to 38.1.

Students enrolled at KIPP Austin Brave by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 49002004006008002022-236622023-245812024-25490
Students enrolled at KIPP Austin Brave by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 49002004006008002022-236622023-245812024-25490
Students enrolled at KIPP Austin Brave by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 49002004006008002022-236622023-245812024-25490
Students enrolled at KIPP Austin Brave by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 49002004006008002022-236622023-245812024-25490
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366252.412.6
2023-2458145.012.9
2024-2549038.112.9

12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; KIPP Austin Brave 12.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherKIPP Austin Brave 12.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; KIPP Austin Brave 12.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherKIPP Austin Brave 12.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; KIPP Austin Brave 12.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherKIPP Austin Brave 12.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; KIPP Austin Brave 12.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherKIPP Austin Brave 12.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

7 AP courses and one counselor per 727 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP Austin Brave enrolled 727 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 70 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses7
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 727 of the 727 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions70
  • Chronically absent32.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.3% of students were Hispanic, 2.7% Black, 2.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic94.3%
  2. Black2.7%
  3. White2.0%
  4. Two or more races0.4%
  5. American Indian0.4%
  6. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at KIPP Austin Brave scored proficient or above: 15% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math15%29% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 160 students in KIPP Austin Brave's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95%90.3%
Students in the class1601,379403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Austin

50 public high schools in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lake Travis High School3,56917.3not reported
Bowie High School2,87617.611.5%
Westwood High School2,85817.99.8%
Westlake High School2,85413.8not reported
Mcneil High School2,66016.720.5%
Vandegrift High School2,43716.26.7%
Akins High School2,42115.761.2%
Austin High School2,32318.520.4%

All public schools in Austin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP Austin Brave

  1. Harmony School of Excellence - AustinThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 497 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Wayside Sci-Tech Middle and High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 554 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare KIPP Austin Brave with Harmony School of Excellence - AustinStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much KIPP Texas Public Schools spends per student$13,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,447
  5. The largest public schools in TexasKIPP Austin Brave is the number 901 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#901 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP Austin Brave

  1. How many students attend KIPP Austin Brave?
    490 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 662 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Austin, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP Austin Brave?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is KIPP Austin Brave a Title I school?
    KIPP Austin Brave ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at KIPP Austin Brave do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at KIPP Austin Brave scored proficient or above: 15% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at KIPP Austin Brave?
    95% or more of the 160 students in KIPP Austin Brave's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is KIPP Austin Brave in?
    KIPP Texas Public Schools, NCES district ID 4800264. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480026413461 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22