Denton ISD
Public school district · Denton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4816740
Denton ISD spent $11,484 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 45 schools enrolled 32,024 students in 2024-25; 13.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,854 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Denton ISD in enrollment (30,342 to 34,114 students) and Denton ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$509,414,000 in revenue: 13.8% state, 77.8% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $210,226,000 of capital outlay was $654,082,000, or $20,113 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$70,406,000 14%
- Local$396,527,000 78%
- Federal$42,481,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
32,521 students in 2022-23, 32,127 students in 2023-24, 31,893 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 32,521 | 2416.3 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 32,127 | 2443.4 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 31,893 | 2332.1 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$149,538,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,598 per student
Denton ISD booked $149,538,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,416 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,886 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $116,776,000 | 78.1% |
| Special education | $10,089,000 | 6.7% |
| Vocational | $5,870,000 | 3.9% |
| Other programs | $16,803,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,175 in 2018-19, $4,446 in 2019-20, $4,663 in 2020-21, $4,583 in 2021-22, $4,598 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Denton ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 52% | 14,084 |
| Math | 36% | 42% | 14,083 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 2,265 students in Denton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,265 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
26 elementary schools, 15,175 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandbrock Ranch Elementary | 799 | 16.8 | 25.7% | Not reported |
| Nette Shultz | 748 | 14.4 | 38.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Evers Park Elementary | 732 | 14.5 | 56.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Savannah Elementary | 728 | 14.5 | 33.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Union Park Elementary | 723 | 15.9 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Providence Elementary | 678 | 15.5 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Newton Rayzor Elementary | 674 | 14.1 | 42.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hodge Elementary | 660 | 12.8 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pecan Creek Elementary | 656 | 13.0 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ginnings Elementary | 614 | 13.0 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawk Elementary | 610 | 14.0 | 14.3% | Not Title I |
| Rivera Elementary | 604 | 11.8 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 14 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcnair Elementary | 599 | 14.0 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cross Oaks Elementary | 588 | 14.4 | 46.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Alice Moore Alexander | 573 | 12.2 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Catherine Bell Elementary | 560 | 13.4 | 51.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ryan Elementary | 551 | 12.7 | 40.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Houston Elementary | 537 | 13.2 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nelson Elementary | 527 | 12.9 | 31.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Borman Elementary | 523 | 11.4 | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Paloma Creek Elementary | 516 | 14.5 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ep Rayzor Elementary | 510 | 14.6 | 6.7% | Not Title I |
| Blanton Elementary | 470 | 12.9 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Dorothy P Adkins Elementary | 452 | 13.0 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
| Stephens Elementary | 422 | 11.3 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Denton K-8 Virtual Academy | 121 | 8.1 | 32.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 6,341 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strickland Middle | 956 | 13.7 | 54.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Crownover Middle | 891 | 14.6 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Harpool Middle | 860 | 14.8 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Calhoun Middle | 852 | 13.3 | 54.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Bettye Myers Middle | 827 | 13.1 | 52.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Navo Middle | 699 | 12.9 | 48.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Mcmath Middle | 644 | 11.6 | 46.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Rodriguez Middle | 612 | 10.8 | 47.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 9,885 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Braswell High School | 2,812 | 15.5 | 37.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Guyer High School | 2,577 | 15.1 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
| Denton High School | 2,083 | 14.5 | 45.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Ryan High School | 2,051 | 12.7 | 47.1% | Eligible, no program |
| The Lagrone Academy | 212 | 12.5 | 30.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Joe Dale Sparks Campus | 73 | 4.9 | 39.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Fred Moore High School | 67 | 10.1 | 56.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Denton Co J J a E P | 10 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 623 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ann Windle School for Young Children | 274 | 15.2 | 94.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Emilio & Guadalupe Gonzalez Pre-K Center | 255 | 14.9 | 61.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Lester Davis | 94 | 6.5 | 74.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Denton K-8 Virtual Academy
Elementary school in Denton; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 121 students; 8.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Denton ISD
- Website: dentonisd.org
- Phone: (940) 369-0000
- Office: 1307 N Locust St, Denton, TX 76201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Denton ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentDenton ISD ranks 380 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,484).#380 of 577
- Every school district in TexasDenton ISD is the number 43 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 32,521 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#43 of 1,212
- KIPP Texas Public SchoolsThe next larger Texas district: 33,068 students in fall 2022, $13,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,447
- Irving ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 31,767 students in fall 2022, $12,187 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,187
- Compare Denton ISD with KIPP Texas Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ray Braswell High School, its largest high school2,812 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.2,812
- Teacher salary spending across TexasDenton ISD spent $61,886 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,886
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Denton ISD
How many schools and students are in Denton ISD?
45 schools were open in 2024-25 (26 elementary, 8 middle, 8 high, 3 other), enrolling 32,024 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Denton ISD spend per student?
$11,484 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,854 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Denton ISD's money come from?
$509,414,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.8% state, 77.8% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Denton ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,992 of the 37,300 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Denton ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$149,538,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,598 per student. Divided by the 2,416 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,886 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Denton ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Denton ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Denton ISD?
97% of the 2,265 students in Denton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Denton ISD's NCES district ID?
4816740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25