Denton Co J J a E P
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Denton, Texas
Denton Co J J a E P in Denton, Texas enrolled 10 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
6 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 6 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Denton Co J J a E P enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent66.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.0% of students were Hispanic, 20.0% Black, 10.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic60.0%
- Black20.0%
- White10.0%
- Two or more races10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Denton
9 public high schools in Denton report 2024-25 enrollment; Denton Co J J a E P is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guyer High School | 2,577 | 15.1 | 19.7% |
| Denton High School | 2,083 | 14.5 | 45.2% |
| Ryan High School | 2,051 | 12.7 | 47.1% |
| The Lagrone Academy | 212 | 12.5 | 30.7% |
| Joe Dale Sparks Campus | 73 | 4.9 | 39.7% |
| Fred Moore High School | 67 | 10.1 | 56.7% |
| Denton Co J J a E P | 16 | 1.9 | 75.0% |
| Denton Co J J a E P | 10 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Denton Co J J a E P
- Denton County JJAEP Cfb CampusThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Denton Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 16 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Denton Co J J a E P with Denton County JJAEP Cfb CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Denton ISD spends per student$11,484 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,484
- The largest public schools in TexasDenton Co J J a E P is the number 1,852 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,852 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Denton Co J J a E P
How many students attend Denton Co J J a E P?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Denton, TX.Is Denton Co J J a E P a Title I school?
Denton Co J J a E P was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Denton Co J J a E P in?
Denton ISD, NCES district ID 4816740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481674007581 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.