Public schools in Denton, TX
Denton has 32 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 18,736 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Denton ISD runs 27 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Denton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Denton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denton ISD | 27 | 32,521 | $11,484 |
| North Texas Collegiate Academy | 1 | 761 | $8,870 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 1 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
| Ki Charter Academy | 1 | 429 | $19,506 |
| Lewisville ISD | 1 | 49,060 | $12,299 |
| Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD | 1 | 24,747 | $13,227 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Denton, 7,091 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guyer High School | 2,577 | 15.1 | 19.7% | Denton ISD |
| Denton High School | 2,083 | 14.5 | 45.2% | Denton ISD |
| Ryan High School | 2,051 | 12.7 | 47.1% | Denton ISD |
| The Lagrone Academy | 212 | 12.5 | 30.7% | Denton ISD |
| Joe Dale Sparks Campus | 73 | 4.9 | 39.7% | Denton ISD |
| Fred Moore High School | 67 | 10.1 | 56.7% | Denton ISD |
| Denton Co J J a E P | 16 | 1.9 | 75.0% | Lewisville ISD |
| Denton Co J J a E P | 10 | not reported | not reported | Denton ISD |
| Denton County JJAEP Cfb Campus | 2 | not reported | not reported | Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Denton, 2,452 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strickland Middle | 956 | 13.7 | 54.8% | Denton ISD |
| Calhoun Middle | 852 | 13.3 | 54.5% | Denton ISD |
| Mcmath Middle | 644 | 11.6 | 46.6% | Denton ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Denton, 8,546 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nette Shultz | 748 | 14.4 | 38.9% | Denton ISD |
| Evers Park Elementary | 732 | 14.5 | 56.4% | Denton ISD |
| Newton Rayzor Elementary | 674 | 14.1 | 42.7% | Denton ISD |
| Hodge Elementary | 660 | 12.8 | 77.6% | Denton ISD |
| Pecan Creek Elementary | 656 | 13.0 | 40.9% | Denton ISD |
| Ginnings Elementary | 614 | 13.0 | 55.2% | Denton ISD |
| Rivera Elementary | 604 | 11.8 | 75.0% | Denton ISD |
| Mcnair Elementary | 599 | 14.0 | 45.9% | Denton ISD |
| Alice Moore Alexander | 573 | 12.2 | 61.1% | Denton ISD |
| Ryan Elementary | 551 | 12.7 | 40.7% | Denton ISD |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Elementary | 537 | 13.2 | 38.0% | Denton ISD |
| Nelson Elementary | 527 | 12.9 | 31.5% | Denton ISD |
| Borman Elementary | 523 | 11.4 | 72.7% | Denton ISD |
| North Texas Collegiate Academy-North Campus | 237 | 17.6 | 80.6% | North Texas Collegiate Academy |
| Denton Classical Academy | 190 | 11.9 | 28.9% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Denton K-8 Virtual Academy | 121 | 8.1 | 32.2% | Denton ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Denton, 647 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ann Windle School for Young Children | 274 | 15.2 | 94.2% | Denton ISD |
| Emilio & Guadalupe Gonzalez Pre-K Center | 255 | 14.9 | 61.2% | Denton ISD |
| Lester Davis | 94 | 6.5 | 74.5% | Denton ISD |
| Ki Charter - Denton | 24 | 9.2 | 79.2% | Ki Charter Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Denton's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Denton school has 12.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 48% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 544 students (state 507).
| Denton | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.9 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 544 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 48% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 9.4% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 32 Denton schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Denton
- Denton ISDRuns 27 of Denton's 32 public schools and spent $11,484 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,484
- Guyer High School, the largest high school in Denton2,577 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.2,577
- Compare Denton ISD with North Texas Collegiate AcademyDenton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Denton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Denton
How many public schools are in Denton, TX?
32 public schools with an address in Denton were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 18,736 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Denton?
Guyer High School, with 2,577 students in 2024-25 (Denton ISD).Which districts run Denton's schools?
Denton ISD (27 schools), North Texas Collegiate Academy (1 school), Texas College Preparatory Academies (1 school), Ki Charter Academy (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25