State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla

Public school district · Fulton County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300234

State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla spent $10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Georgia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,365). Its one school enrolled 846 students in 2024-25; 86.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla in enrollment (717 to 969 students) and State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla, FY23Twiggs County $23,591; Miller County Schools $18,152; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Scintilla Charter Academy $12,308; Coweta Charter Academy $11,298; State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla $10,723; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k10k15k20k25kTwiggs County$23,591Miller County Schools$18,152Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683State Charter Schools II- Baco…$13,060Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Scintil…$12,308Coweta Charter Academy$11,298State Charter Schools- Interna…$10,723State Charter Schools- Georgia…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla, FY23Twiggs County $23,591; Miller County Schools $18,152; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Scintilla Charter Academy $12,308; Coweta Charter Academy $11,298; State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla $10,723; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k10k15k20k25kTwiggs County$23,591Miller County Schools$18,152Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683State Charter Schools II- Baconton …$13,060Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Scintilla Ch…$12,308Coweta Charter Academy$11,298State Charter Schools- Internationa…$10,723State Charter Schools- Georgia Scho…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla, FY23Twiggs County $23,591; Miller County Schools $18,152; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Scintilla Charter Academy $12,308; Coweta Charter Academy $11,298; State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla $10,723; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k15k25kTwiggs County$23,591Miller County Schools$18,152Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683State Charter Schools II- Baconton Communit…$13,060Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Scintilla Charter Ac…$12,308Coweta Charter Academy$11,298State Charter Schools- International Charte…$10,723State Charter Schools- Georgia School for I…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla, FY23Twiggs County $23,591; Miller County Schools $18,152; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Scintilla Charter Academy $12,308; Coweta Charter Academy $11,298; State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla $10,723; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k15k25kTwiggs County$23,591Miller County Schools$18,152Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683State Charter Schools II- Baconton Comm…$13,060Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Scintilla Charte…$12,308Coweta Charter Academy$11,298State Charter Schools- International Ch…$10,723State Charter Schools- Georgia School f…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365

Where the money came from

$11,557,000 in revenue: 86.9% state, 8.0% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $14,000 of capital outlay was $9,268,000, or $11,007 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,043,000; Local $929,000; Federal $585,000; total $11,557,000.
  • State$10,043,000 87%
  • Local$929,000 8%
  • Federal$585,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 50 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

842 students in 2022-23, 840 students in 2023-24, 846 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla enrollment by school year2022-23: 842, 2023-24: 840, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238422023-248402024-25846
State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla enrollment by school year2022-23: 842, 2023-24: 840, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238422023-248402024-25846
State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla enrollment by school year2022-23: 842, 2023-24: 840, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238422023-248402024-25846
State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla enrollment by school year2022-23: 842, 2023-24: 840, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238422023-248402024-25846

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2384254.215.5
2023-2484055.215.2
2024-2584656.714.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,745,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,260 per student

State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla booked $2,745,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 54 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,646 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,449,00089.2%
Special education$221,0008.1%
Other programs$75,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,787 in 2018-19, $2,940 in 2019-20, $2,972 in 2020-21, $3,321 in 2021-22, $3,260 in 2022-23.

State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,787, 2019-20: $2,940, 2020-21: $2,972, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7872019-20$2,9402020-21$2,9722021-22$3,3212022-23$3,260
State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,787, 2019-20: $2,940, 2020-21: $2,972, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7872019-20$2,9402020-21$2,9722021-22$3,3212022-23$3,260
State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,787, 2019-20: $2,940, 2020-21: $2,972, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7872019-20$2,9402020-21$2,9722021-22$3,3212022-23$3,260
State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,787, 2019-20: $2,940, 2020-21: $2,972, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,26001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7872019-20$2,9402020-21$2,9722021-22$3,3212022-23$3,260

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 66% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts72%39.6%421
Math66%37.4%421

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 846 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
International Charter School of Atlanta84614.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla

  • Phone: (470) 222-7420
  • Office: 1335 Northmeadow Pkwy Ste 100, Roswell, GA 30076

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentState Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla ranks 48 of 50 Georgia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,723).#48 of 50
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaState Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla is the number 176 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 842 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#176 of 227
  3. Wheeler County SchoolsThe next larger Georgia district: 873 students in fall 2022, $15,865 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,865
  4. Coweta Charter AcademyThe next smaller Georgia district: 789 students in fall 2022, $11,298 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,298
  5. Compare State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla with Wheeler County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaState Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla spent $50,646 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$50,646
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla

  1. How many schools and students are in State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 846 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla spend per student?
    $10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,365 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla's money come from?
    $11,557,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 86.9% state, 8.0% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,745,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,260 per student. Divided by the 54 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,646 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 66% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is State Charter Schools- International Charter School of Atla's NCES district ID?
    1300234. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25