The Odessa Y Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Odessa, Texas
The Odessa Y Learning Center in Odessa, Texas enrolled 209 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 23.1 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%
192 students in 2022-23, 186 students in 2023-24, 209 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 192 | 8.0 | 24.0 |
| 2023-24 | 186 | 10.0 | 18.6 |
| 2024-25 | 209 | 9.0 | 23.1 |
23.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Odessa Y Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
83.3% of students were Hispanic, 9.1% White, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic83.3%
- White9.1%
- Black6.7%
- Asian0.5%
- Two or more races0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Odessa
5 public schools of this kind in Odessa report 2024-25 enrollment; The Odessa Y Learning Center is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Academy Charter School | 1,558 | 17.0 | 1.3% |
| The STEM Academy | 755 | 18.4 | 39.7% |
| Carver Early Ee-Kg | 385 | 34.2 | 63.1% |
| The Odessa Y Learning Center | 209 | 23.1 | 64.1% |
| Reg Day School for Deaf | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Odessa Y Learning Center
- The STEM AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 755 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Carver Early Ee-KgThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 385 students, 34.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare The Odessa Y Learning Center with The STEM AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ector County ISD spends per student$10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,723
- The largest public schools in TexasThe Odessa Y Learning Center is the number 280 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#280 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher23.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.23.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Odessa Y Learning Center
How many students attend The Odessa Y Learning Center?
209 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 192 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Odessa, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Odessa Y Learning Center?
23.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Odessa Y Learning Center a Title I school?
The Odessa Y Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is The Odessa Y Learning Center in?
Ector County ISD, NCES district ID 4818000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481800014219 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.