Keller ISD
Public school district · Tarrant County · Texas · NCES district ID 4825260
Keller ISD spent $10,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 41 schools enrolled 32,039 students in 2024-25; 20.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,042 per student, up 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Keller ISD in enrollment (32,521 to 36,183 students) and Keller ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$445,953,000 in revenue: 20.0% state, 73.9% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $94,815,000 of capital outlay was $505,090,000, or $14,822 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$89,299,000 20%
- Local$329,375,000 74%
- Federal$27,279,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
34,078 students in 2022-23, 33,249 students in 2023-24, 32,039 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34,078 | 2439.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 33,249 | 2360.7 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 32,039 | 2101.6 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$153,086,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,492 per student
Keller ISD booked $153,086,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,460 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,232 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $103,675,000 | 67.7% |
| Special education | $16,253,000 | 10.6% |
| Vocational | $8,520,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $24,638,000 | 16.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,937 in 2018-19, $4,181 in 2019-20, $4,465 in 2020-21, $4,404 in 2021-22, $4,492 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Keller ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 52% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 52% | 15,538 |
| Math | 52% | 42% | 12,916 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 2,891 students in Keller ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,891 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
23 elementary schools, 11,480 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Elementary | 639 | 14.7 | 34.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkview Elementary | 618 | 13.1 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Caprock Elementary | 608 | 13.6 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunset Valley Elementary | 592 | 14.0 | 36.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Lone Star Elementary | 569 | 15.2 | 26.4% | Not Title I |
| Basswood Elementary | 563 | 14.3 | 51.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bluebonnet Elementary | 546 | 13.4 | 40.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgeview Elementary | 534 | 15.7 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Elementary | 529 | 15.1 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Willis Lane Elementary | 510 | 15.6 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Eagle Ridge Elementary | 499 | 14.8 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
| Bette Perot Elementary | 498 | 15.6 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Glen Elementary | 479 | 15.5 | 26.5% | Not Title I |
| Florence Elementary | 475 | 15.3 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
| North Riverside Elementary | 469 | 13.2 | 58.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodland Springs Elementary | 466 | 14.9 | 28.1% | Not Title I |
| Keller-Harvel Elementary | 464 | 15.0 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
| Friendship Elementary | 464 | 13.5 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Independence Elementary | 447 | 13.4 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Elementary | 414 | 13.9 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
| Hidden Lakes Elementary | 396 | 13.1 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Shady Grove Elementary | 378 | 14.3 | 6.3% | Not Title I |
| Whitley Road Elementary | 323 | 11.7 | 45.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 9,165 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillwood Middle | 1,126 | 16.6 | 29.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkwood Hill Intermediate | 1,022 | 16.2 | 32.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Timberview Middle | 967 | 15.3 | 20.8% | Not Title I |
| Trinity Springs Middle | 931 | 17.1 | 28.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Bear Creek Intermediate | 904 | 17.5 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Keller Middle | 894 | 16.4 | 6.2% | Not Title I |
| Indian Springs Middle | 891 | 15.2 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Fossil Hill Middle | 831 | 13.7 | 50.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Trinity Meadows Intermediate | 813 | 15.8 | 31.7% | Not Title I |
| Vista Ridge Middle | 786 | 15.4 | 39.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 10,825 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timber Creek High School | 2,970 | 16.9 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
| Keller High School | 2,951 | 18.7 | 5.9% | Not Title I |
| Central High School | 2,410 | 16.1 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Fossil Ridge High School | 2,140 | 14.6 | 41.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Keller Collegiate Academy | 296 | 19.9 | 18.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Keller Compass Center | 58 | 3.1 | 36.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 569 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keller Early Learning Center - South | 317 | 10.0 | 64.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Keller Early Learning Center - North | 252 | 10.0 | 45.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Keller ISD
- Website: kellerisd.net
- Phone: (817) 744-1000
- Office: 350 Keller Pkwy, Keller, TX 76248
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Keller ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentKeller ISD ranks 454 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,925).#454 of 577
- Every school district in TexasKeller ISD is the number 37 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 34,078 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 1,212
- Spring ISDThe next larger Texas district: 34,114 students in fall 2022, $12,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,710
- Edinburg CISDThe next smaller Texas district: 33,911 students in fall 2022, $13,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,129
- Compare Keller ISD with Spring ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Timber Creek High School, its largest high school2,970 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.2,970
- Teacher salary spending across TexasKeller ISD spent $62,232 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$62,232
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Keller ISD
How many schools and students are in Keller ISD?
41 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 10 middle, 6 high, 2 other), enrolling 32,039 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Keller ISD spend per student?
$10,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,042 per student, up 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Keller ISD's money come from?
$445,953,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.0% state, 73.9% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Keller ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,997 of the 40,553 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Keller ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$153,086,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,492 per student. Divided by the 2,460 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,232 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Keller ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Keller ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 52% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Keller ISD?
95% of the 2,891 students in Keller ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Keller ISD's NCES district ID?
4825260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25