Spring ISD
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4841220
Spring ISD spent $12,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 41 schools enrolled 33,590 students in 2024-25; 32.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,803 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spring ISD in enrollment (32,521 to 36,183 students) and Spring ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$531,201,000 in revenue: 32.4% state, 45.9% local and 21.6% federal. Total spending including $20,437,000 of capital outlay was $485,586,000, or $14,234 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$172,358,000 32%
- Local$243,996,000 46%
- Federal$114,847,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
34,114 students in 2022-23, 33,929 students in 2023-24, 33,590 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34,114 | 2233.5 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 33,929 | 2247.4 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 33,590 | 1960.2 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$127,696,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,743 per student
Spring ISD booked $127,696,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,263 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,437 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $92,574,000 | 72.5% |
| Special education | $12,813,000 | 10.0% |
| Vocational | $6,581,000 | 5.2% |
| Other programs | $15,728,000 | 12.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,572 in 2018-19, $3,646 in 2019-20, $4,091 in 2020-21, $3,958 in 2021-22, $3,743 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Spring ISD scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 52% | 14,565 |
| Math | 26% | 42% | 12,031 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 2,440 students in Spring ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,440 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
25 elementary schools, 17,132 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chet Burchett Elementary | 982 | 18.1 | 62.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pat Reynolds Elementary | 877 | 17.2 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gloria Marshall Elementary | 876 | 15.9 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Clark Elementary | 828 | 19.9 | 78.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage Elementary | 807 | 18.5 | 82.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Milton Cooper Elementary | 766 | 17.1 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ginger Mcnabb Elementary | 743 | 18.5 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ponderosa Elementary | 740 | 17.6 | 80.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Carolee Booker Elementary | 726 | 16.4 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Northgate Elementary | 700 | 16.4 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bammel Elementary | 697 | 18.2 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Donna Lewis Elementary | 689 | 17.1 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meyer Elementary | 680 | 15.2 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Anderson Elementary | 635 | 15.7 | 67.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Deloras E Thompson Elementary | 634 | 15.6 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pearl M Hirsch Elementary | 630 | 15.2 | 72.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Elementary | 624 | 14.0 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hoyland Elementary | 617 | 14.3 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mildred Jenkins Elementary | 603 | 15.5 | 72.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ralph Eickenroht Elementary | 574 | 16.0 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Beneke Elementary | 573 | 16.7 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Helen Major Elementary | 567 | 17.0 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Joan Link Elementary | 556 | 15.0 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| John Winship Elementary | 524 | 16.9 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Salyers Elementary | 484 | 14.7 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 6,989 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rickey C Bailey Middle | 982 | 19.6 | 69.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Stelle Claughton Middle | 896 | 17.7 | 85.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Edward Roberson Middle | 872 | 17.8 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Twin Creeks Middle | 848 | 15.3 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Edwin M Wells Middle | 796 | 15.9 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bammel Middle | 783 | 16.5 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Dueitt Middle | 720 | 15.1 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Springwoods Village Middle | 590 | 20.2 | 50.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Leadership Academy | 502 | 16.3 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 9,469 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring High School | 2,594 | 20.1 | 56.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Andy Dekaney High School | 2,485 | 18.9 | 67.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Westfield High School | 2,264 | 20.2 | 64.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Carl Wunsche Senior High School | 1,503 | 16.7 | 46.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Spring Early College Academy | 391 | 18.4 | 48.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Momentum High School | 176 | 7.8 | 73.3% | Not reported |
| Richey Academy | 56 | 8.3 | 83.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
The School for International Studies at Bammel
School in Houston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 94 students; 15.4 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Spring ISD
- Website: springisd.org
- Phone: (281) 891-6000
- Office: 16717 Ella Blvd, Houston, TX 77090
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Spring ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentSpring ISD ranks 222 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,710).#222 of 577
- Every school district in TexasSpring ISD is the number 36 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 34,114 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 1,212
- Mansfield ISDThe next larger Texas district: 35,722 students in fall 2022, $10,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,678
- Keller ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 34,078 students in fall 2022, $10,925 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,925
- Compare Spring ISD with Mansfield ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Spring High School, its largest high school2,594 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.2,594
- Teacher salary spending across TexasSpring ISD spent $56,437 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$56,437
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Spring ISD
How many schools and students are in Spring ISD?
41 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 9 middle, 7 high), enrolling 33,590 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Spring ISD spend per student?
$12,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,803 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Spring ISD's money come from?
$531,201,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.4% state, 45.9% local and 21.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Spring ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,263 of the 42,669 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Spring ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$127,696,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,743 per student. Divided by the 2,263 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,437 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Spring ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Spring ISD scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Spring ISD?
82% of the 2,440 students in Spring ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Spring ISD's NCES district ID?
4841220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25