Richey Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Houston, Texas
Richey Academy in Houston, Texas enrolled 56 students in 2024-25 with 6.7 full-time teachers, 8.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
58 students in 2022-23, 121 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 58 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 121 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 56 | 6.7 | 8.3 |
8.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Richey Academy enrolled 87 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were Black, 28.6% Hispanic, 10.7% White in 2024-25.
- Black50.0%
- Hispanic28.6%
- White10.7%
- Two or more races8.9%
- American Indian1.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Houston
147 public high schools in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Senior High | 4,284 | 16.1 | 85.7% |
| Elsik High School | 4,057 | 17.8 | 72.4% |
| Summer Creek High School | 3,972 | 18.7 | 39.3% |
| Hastings High School | 3,786 | 14.1 | 75.3% |
| C E King High School | 3,716 | 17.6 | 70.0% |
| Dobie High School | 3,692 | 16.0 | 63.8% |
| Macarthur High School | 3,501 | 17.4 | 84.9% |
| Klein Forest High School | 3,418 | 14.3 | 71.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Richey Academy
- Richard Milburn Academy Houston (Suburban)The nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 157 students, 27.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Andy Dekaney High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 2,485 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Richey Academy with Richard Milburn Academy Houston (Suburban)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spring ISD spends per student$12,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,710
- The largest public schools in TexasRichey Academy is the number 1,700 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,700 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher8.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.8.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Richey Academy
How many students attend Richey Academy?
56 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Houston, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Richey Academy?
8.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Richey Academy a Title I school?
Richey Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Richey Academy in?
Spring ISD, NCES district ID 4841220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484122013248 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.