Keller Early Learning Center - South

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Fort Worth, Texas

Keller Early Learning Center - South in Fort Worth, Texas enrolled 317 students in 2024-25 with 31.8 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

329 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 317 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.5 to 31.8.

Students enrolled at Keller Early Learning Center - South by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25317
Students enrolled at Keller Early Learning Center - South by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25317
Students enrolled at Keller Early Learning Center - South by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25317
Students enrolled at Keller Early Learning Center - South by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25317
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332932.510.1
2023-2431132.59.6
2024-2531731.810.0

10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 10.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 10.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 10.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 10.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Keller Early Learning Center - South reported and had 1.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.1
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

40.1% of students were Hispanic, 22.7% Black, 18.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.1%
  2. Black22.7%
  3. White18.0%
  4. Asian13.2%
  5. Two or more races6.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Fort Worth

12 public schools of this kind in Fort Worth report 2024-25 enrollment; Keller Early Learning Center - South is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Hearts Lakeside1,27923.521.9%
Chapel Hill Academy69815.269.6%
Keller Early Learning Center - South31710.064.0%
Pk Satellite Centers170not reportednot reported
Ki Charter - Fort Worth8012.973.8%
Alter Discipline Campus515.164.7%
Jo Kelly Sp Ed423.669.0%
Children's Medical Ctr412.0not reported

All public schools in Fort Worth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Keller Early Learning Center - South

  1. Weldon Hafley Development CtrThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 254 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  2. Alter Discipline CampusThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.4 miles away: 51 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
  3. Compare Keller Early Learning Center - South with Weldon Hafley Development CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Keller ISD spends per student$10,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,925
  5. The largest public schools in TexasKeller Early Learning Center - South is the number 174 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#174 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.10.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Keller Early Learning Center - South

  1. How many students attend Keller Early Learning Center - South?
    317 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 329 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Fort Worth, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Keller Early Learning Center - South?
    10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Keller Early Learning Center - South a Title I school?
    Keller Early Learning Center - South was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Keller Early Learning Center - South in?
    Keller ISD, NCES district ID 4825260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482526013311 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22