Alter Discipline Campus

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Fort Worth, Texas

Alter Discipline Campus in Fort Worth, Texas enrolled 51 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 5.1 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

74 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Alter Discipline Campus by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23742023-24532024-2551
Students enrolled at Alter Discipline Campus by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23742023-24532024-2551
Students enrolled at Alter Discipline Campus by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23742023-24532024-2551
Students enrolled at Alter Discipline Campus by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23742023-24532024-2551
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23749.08.2
2023-24539.05.9
2024-255110.05.1

5.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 5.1; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 5.1; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 5.1; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 5.1; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alter Discipline Campus enrolled 46 students; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

41.2% of students were Black, 29.4% Hispanic, 15.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black41.2%
  2. Hispanic29.4%
  3. White15.7%
  4. Two or more races9.8%
  5. Asian3.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Fort Worth

12 public schools of this kind in Fort Worth report 2024-25 enrollment; Alter Discipline Campus is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Hearts Lakeside1,27923.521.9%
Chapel Hill Academy69815.269.6%
Keller Early Learning Center - South31710.064.0%
Pk Satellite Centers170not reportednot reported
Ki Charter - Fort Worth8012.973.8%
Alter Discipline Campus515.164.7%
Jo Kelly Sp Ed423.669.0%
Children's Medical Ctr412.0not reported

All public schools in Fort Worth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alter Discipline Campus

  1. Weldon Hafley Development CtrThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 254 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Keller Early Learning Center - SouthThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.4 miles away: 317 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
  3. Compare Alter Discipline Campus with Weldon Hafley Development CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District spends per student$10,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,593
  5. The largest public schools in TexasAlter Discipline Campus is the number 439 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#439 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher5.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.5.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alter Discipline Campus

  1. How many students attend Alter Discipline Campus?
    51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 74 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Fort Worth, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alter Discipline Campus?
    5.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alter Discipline Campus a Title I school?
    Alter Discipline Campus was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Alter Discipline Campus in?
    Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District, NCES district ID 4817700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481770007447 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22