Pk Satellite Centers
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Fort Worth, Texas
Pk Satellite Centers in Fort Worth, Texas enrolled 170 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 87%
224 students in 2022-23, 150 students in 2023-24, 170 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.8 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 224 | 7.8 | 28.6 |
| 2023-24 | 150 | 4.9 | 30.8 |
| 2024-25 | 170 | 1.0 | 170.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pk Satellite Centers reported and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.5
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
55.3% of students were Black, 33.5% Hispanic, 6.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black55.3%
- Hispanic33.5%
- White6.5%
- Two or more races4.1%
- Asian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Fort Worth
12 public schools of this kind in Fort Worth report 2024-25 enrollment; Pk Satellite Centers is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Hearts Lakeside | 1,279 | 23.5 | 21.9% |
| Chapel Hill Academy | 698 | 15.2 | 69.6% |
| Keller Early Learning Center - South | 317 | 10.0 | 64.0% |
| Pk Satellite Centers | 170 | not reported | not reported |
| Ki Charter - Fort Worth | 80 | 12.9 | 73.8% |
| Alter Discipline Campus | 51 | 5.1 | 64.7% |
| Jo Kelly Sp Ed | 42 | 3.6 | 69.0% |
| Children's Medical Ctr | 41 | 2.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pk Satellite Centers
- Assessment CtrThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 12 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Women's HavenThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Pk Satellite Centers with Assessment CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fort Worth ISD spends per student$13,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,690
- The largest public schools in TexasPk Satellite Centers is the number 326 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#326 of 501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pk Satellite Centers
How many students attend Pk Satellite Centers?
170 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 224 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Fort Worth, TX.Is Pk Satellite Centers a Title I school?
Pk Satellite Centers ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Pk Satellite Centers in?
Fort Worth ISD, NCES district ID 4819700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481970011911 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.