Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District
Listed by NCES as Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD (district ID 4817700)
Public school district · Tarrant County · Texas · NCES district ID 4817700
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District spent $10,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 30 schools enrolled 22,651 students in 2024-25; 26.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,120 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent in enrollment (21,769 to 24,747 students) and Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent itself.
Where the money came from
$348,595,000 in revenue: 26.2% state, 65.7% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $213,989,000 of capital outlay was $501,195,000, or $21,607 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$91,472,000 26%
- Local$228,893,000 66%
- Federal$28,230,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
23,196 students in 2022-23, 23,241 students in 2023-24, 22,650 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23,196 | 1519.9 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 23,241 | 1529.4 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 22,650 | 1420.0 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$93,677,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,038 per student
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District booked $93,677,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,521 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,590 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $64,917,000 | 69.3% |
| Special education | $10,850,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $4,850,000 | 5.2% |
| Other programs | $13,060,000 | 13.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,560 in 2018-19, $3,793 in 2019-20, $4,047 in 2020-21, $3,871 in 2021-22, $4,038 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 52% | 10,210 |
| Math | 38% | 42% | 10,215 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 1,699 students in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,699 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 10,099 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Pointe Elementary | 745 | 15.9 | 40.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Dozier Elementary | 714 | 17.7 | 42.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Copper Creek Elementary | 702 | 17.0 | 32.2% | Not Title I |
| Lake Country Elementary | 655 | 15.5 | 28.7% | Not Title I |
| Elkins Elementary | 654 | 15.8 | 51.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Willow Creek Elementary | 641 | 14.1 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Comanche Springs Elementary | 628 | 16.4 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Chisholm Ridge | 623 | 15.8 | 53.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenfield Elementary | 620 | 16.0 | 41.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkview Elementary | 588 | 17.2 | 49.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bryson Elementary | 577 | 15.9 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Eagle Mountain Elementary | 554 | 15.4 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northbrook Elementary | 536 | 14.3 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| High Country Elementary | 511 | 14.5 | 45.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Remington Point Elementary | 511 | 13.9 | 55.4% | Schoolwide program |
| L a Gililland Elementary | 503 | 13.6 | 64.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Saginaw Elementary | 337 | 12.3 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 5,441 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayside Middle | 1,119 | 17.9 | 32.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Creekview Middle | 962 | 18.6 | 41.3% | Not Title I |
| Prairie Vista | 958 | 20.0 | 42.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Marine Creek Middle | 926 | 15.3 | 53.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Ed Willkie Middle | 775 | 16.3 | 38.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Highland Middle | 700 | 13.5 | 45.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Tarrant Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 6,806 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boswell High School | 2,445 | 18.0 | 33.6% | Not Title I |
| Chisholm Trail High School | 2,258 | 16.2 | 38.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Saginaw High School | 2,013 | 15.4 | 42.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Elmer C Watson High School | 90 | 8.9 | 47.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 305 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weldon Hafley Development Ctr | 254 | 14.1 | 57.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Alter Discipline Campus | 51 | 5.1 | 64.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Tarrant Co J J a E P
Middle school in Fort Worth; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District
- Website: emsisd.com
- Phone: (817) 232-0880
- Office: 1600 Mustang Rock Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76179
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District
- Texas districts by spending per studentEagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District ranks 491 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,593).#491 of 577
- Every school district in TexasEagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District is the number 60 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 23,196 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#60 of 1,212
- Mckinney ISDThe next larger Texas district: 23,342 students in fall 2022, $11,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,139
- Uplift EducationThe next smaller Texas district: 23,082 students in fall 2022, $11,748 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,748
- Compare Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District with Mckinney ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Boswell High School, its largest high school2,445 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.2,445
- Teacher salary spending across TexasEagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District spent $61,590 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,590
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District
How many schools and students are in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District?
30 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 7 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 22,651 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District spend per student?
$10,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,120 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District's money come from?
$348,595,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.2% state, 65.7% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,578 of the 24,730 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District spend on teacher salaries?
$93,677,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,038 per student. Divided by the 1,521 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,590 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District?
97% of the 1,699 students in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District's NCES district ID?
4817700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25