Uplift Education
Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800030
Uplift Education spent $11,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 43 schools enrolled 22,857 students in 2024-25; 78.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Uplift Education in enrollment (21,426 to 24,431 students) and Uplift Education itself.
Where the money came from
$312,466,000 in revenue: 78.4% state, 2.4% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending was $274,138,000, or $11,877 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$245,052,000 78%
- Local$7,367,000 2%
- Federal$60,047,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
23,082 students in 2022-23, 22,378 students in 2023-24, 22,857 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23,082 | 1348.0 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 22,378 | 1295.9 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 22,857 | 1352.2 | 16.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$75,154,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,256 per student
Uplift Education booked $75,154,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,382 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,395 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $67,530,000 | 89.9% |
| Special education | $4,922,000 | 6.5% |
| Vocational | $1,228,000 | 1.6% |
| Other programs | $1,474,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,029 in 2018-19, $3,103 in 2019-20, $3,162 in 2020-21, $3,422 in 2021-22, $3,256 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Uplift Education scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 52% | 10,838 |
| Math | 32% | 42% | 10,885 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 978 students in Uplift Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 978 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
19 elementary schools, 12,007 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uplift Heights Preparatory Primary | 944 | 20.0 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Ascend | 864 | 18.2 | 76.5% | Targeted program |
| Uplift Education - Uplift Grand Preparatory | 727 | 18.2 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Luna Preparatory Primary | 719 | 19.1 | 79.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Hampton Preparatory Primary | 712 | 19.0 | 80.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Summit International Primary | 688 | 19.2 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Elevate Preparatory School | 650 | 18.2 | 64.8% | Targeted program |
| Uplift Educatiion-North Hills Prep Primary | 644 | 19.8 | 11.0% | Not Title I |
| Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Primary | 643 | 18.1 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift White Rock Hills Prep | 640 | 17.3 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Gradus Preparatory | 597 | 18.4 | 73.2% | Targeted program |
| Wisdom Primary | 593 | 22.7 | 82.8% | Targeted program |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uplift Williams Preparatory Primary | 584 | 18.1 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Mighty School | 554 | 18.5 | 88.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Crescendo Preparatory Primary | 532 | 18.6 | 68.6% | Targeted program |
| Uplift Education - Infinity Preparatory Primary | 489 | 18.3 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Pinnacle Preparatory Primary | 486 | 16.5 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Triumph Preparatory School | 480 | 17.4 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Meridian School | 461 | 15.6 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 middle schools, 5,994 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uplift Luna Secondary School | 591 | 19.2 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Williams Preparatory Middle | 532 | 15.3 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Mighty Middle | 516 | 18.1 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Hampton Preparatory Middle | 510 | 19.1 | 74.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Summit International Middle | 509 | 19.2 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Education-North Hills Prep Middle | 502 | 16.8 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Uplift Wisdom Secondary | 493 | 17.5 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Heights Preparatory Middle | 448 | 15.5 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Grand Secondary | 446 | 17.4 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle | 422 | 14.5 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Ascend Middle | 401 | 16.9 | 77.6% | Targeted program |
| Uplift Education - Infinity Preparatory Middle School | 357 | 15.6 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
One more middle school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uplift Elevate Preparatory Middle | 267 | 14.2 | 64.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 4,856 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uplift Education-North Hills Prep High School | 522 | 14.3 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Uplift Williams Preparatory High School | 517 | 13.7 | 73.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Atlas Preparatory - High School | 503 | 15.0 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Heights Preparatory High School | 497 | 14.2 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Luna Preparatory High School | 472 | 14.3 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Summit International High School | 436 | 13.4 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Hampton Preparatory High School | 414 | 13.6 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Mighty High School | 402 | 14.9 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Grand High School | 385 | 13.4 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Uplift Infinity High School | 357 | 13.3 | 62.2% | Targeted program |
| Wisdom High School | 351 | 12.8 | 76.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Uplift Education
- Website: upliftparent.org
- Phone: (469) 621-8500
- Office: 3000 Pegasus Park Dr Ste 1100, Dallas, TX 75247
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Uplift Education
- Texas districts by spending per studentUplift Education ranks 348 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,748).#348 of 577
- Every school district in TexasUplift Education is the number 61 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 23,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 1,212
- Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School DistrictThe next larger Texas district: 23,196 students in fall 2022, $10,593 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,593
- Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 22,947 students in fall 2022, $10,260 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,260
- Compare Uplift Education with Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Uplift Education-North Hills Prep High School, its largest high school522 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.522
- Teacher salary spending across TexasUplift Education spent $54,395 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,395
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Uplift Education
How many schools and students are in Uplift Education?
43 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 13 middle, 11 high), enrolling 22,857 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Uplift Education spend per student?
$11,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Uplift Education's money come from?
$312,466,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.4% state, 2.4% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Uplift Education spend on teacher salaries?
$75,154,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,256 per student. Divided by the 1,382 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,395 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Uplift Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Uplift Education scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Uplift Education?
96% of the 978 students in Uplift Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Uplift Education's NCES district ID?
4800030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25