Uplift Education

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800030

Uplift Education spent $11,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 43 schools enrolled 22,857 students in 2024-25; 78.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Uplift Education in enrollment (21,426 to 24,431 students) and Uplift Education itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Uplift Education, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Indepen…$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Te…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Uplift Education, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Uplift Education, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas)$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Uplift Education, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (Ilte…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$312,466,000 in revenue: 78.4% state, 2.4% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending was $274,138,000, or $11,877 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Uplift Education revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $245,052,000; Local $7,367,000; Federal $60,047,000; total $312,466,000.
  • State$245,052,000 78%
  • Local$7,367,000 2%
  • Federal$60,047,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

23,082 students in 2022-23, 22,378 students in 2023-24, 22,857 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Uplift Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,082, 2023-24: 22,378, 2024-25: 22,857010k20k30k2022-2323,0822023-2422,3782024-2522,857
Uplift Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,082, 2023-24: 22,378, 2024-25: 22,857010k20k30k2022-2323,0822023-2422,3782024-2522,857
Uplift Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,082, 2023-24: 22,378, 2024-25: 22,857010k20k30k2022-2323,0822023-2422,3782024-2522,857
Uplift Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,082, 2023-24: 22,378, 2024-25: 22,857010k20k30k2022-2323,0822023-2422,3782024-2522,857

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323,0821348.017.1
2023-2422,3781295.917.3
2024-2522,8571352.216.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$75,154,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,256 per student

Uplift Education booked $75,154,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,382 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,395 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$67,530,00089.9%
Special education$4,922,0006.5%
Vocational$1,228,0001.6%
Other programs$1,474,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,029 in 2018-19, $3,103 in 2019-20, $3,162 in 2020-21, $3,422 in 2021-22, $3,256 in 2022-23.

Uplift Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,029, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,162, 2021-22: $3,422, 2022-23: $3,25601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0292019-20$3,1032020-21$3,1622021-22$3,4222022-23$3,256
Uplift Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,029, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,162, 2021-22: $3,422, 2022-23: $3,25601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0292019-20$3,1032020-21$3,1622021-22$3,4222022-23$3,256
Uplift Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,029, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,162, 2021-22: $3,422, 2022-23: $3,25601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0292019-20$3,1032020-21$3,1622021-22$3,4222022-23$3,256
Uplift Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,029, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,162, 2021-22: $3,422, 2022-23: $3,25601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0292019-20$3,1032020-21$3,1622021-22$3,4222022-23$3,256

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Uplift Education scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%52%10,838
Math32%42%10,885

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 978 students in Uplift Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate96%90.3%
Students in the class978403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

19 elementary schools, 12,007 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Uplift Heights Preparatory Primary94420.082.3%Schoolwide program
Uplift Ascend86418.276.5%Targeted program
Uplift Education - Uplift Grand Preparatory72718.277.7%Schoolwide program
Uplift Luna Preparatory Primary71919.179.8%Schoolwide program
Uplift Hampton Preparatory Primary71219.080.1%Schoolwide program
Uplift Summit International Primary68819.278.3%Schoolwide program
Uplift Elevate Preparatory School65018.264.8%Targeted program
Uplift Educatiion-North Hills Prep Primary64419.811.0%Not Title I
Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Primary64318.181.2%Schoolwide program
Uplift White Rock Hills Prep64017.376.6%Schoolwide program
Uplift Gradus Preparatory59718.473.2%Targeted program
Wisdom Primary59322.782.8%Targeted program
The other 7 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Uplift Williams Preparatory Primary58418.184.8%Schoolwide program
Uplift Mighty School55418.588.1%Schoolwide program
Uplift Crescendo Preparatory Primary53218.668.6%Targeted program
Uplift Education - Infinity Preparatory Primary48918.370.6%Schoolwide program
Uplift Pinnacle Preparatory Primary48616.584.0%Schoolwide program
Uplift Triumph Preparatory School48017.484.8%Schoolwide program
Uplift Meridian School46115.682.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 middle schools, 5,994 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Uplift Luna Secondary School59119.274.6%Schoolwide program
Uplift Williams Preparatory Middle53215.379.5%Schoolwide program
Uplift Mighty Middle51618.182.2%Schoolwide program
Uplift Hampton Preparatory Middle51019.174.5%Schoolwide program
Uplift Summit International Middle50919.271.1%Schoolwide program
Uplift Education-North Hills Prep Middle50216.812.4%Not Title I
Uplift Wisdom Secondary49317.582.8%Schoolwide program
Uplift Heights Preparatory Middle44815.580.8%Schoolwide program
Uplift Grand Secondary44617.471.1%Schoolwide program
Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle42214.578.4%Schoolwide program
Uplift Ascend Middle40116.977.6%Targeted program
Uplift Education - Infinity Preparatory Middle School35715.663.0%Schoolwide program
One more middle school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Uplift Elevate Preparatory Middle26714.264.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 high schools, 4,856 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Uplift Education-North Hills Prep High School52214.315.7%Not Title I
Uplift Williams Preparatory High School51713.773.3%Schoolwide program
Uplift Atlas Preparatory - High School50315.076.5%Schoolwide program
Uplift Heights Preparatory High School49714.276.5%Schoolwide program
Uplift Luna Preparatory High School47214.372.2%Schoolwide program
Uplift Summit International High School43613.466.1%Schoolwide program
Uplift Hampton Preparatory High School41413.670.0%Schoolwide program
Uplift Mighty High School40214.979.9%Schoolwide program
Uplift Grand High School38513.471.9%Schoolwide program
Uplift Infinity High School35713.362.2%Targeted program
Wisdom High School35112.876.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Uplift Education

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Uplift Education

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentUplift Education ranks 348 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,748).#348 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasUplift Education is the number 61 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 23,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 1,212
  3. Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School DistrictThe next larger Texas district: 23,196 students in fall 2022, $10,593 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,593
  4. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 22,947 students in fall 2022, $10,260 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,260
  5. Compare Uplift Education with Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Uplift Education-North Hills Prep High School, its largest high school522 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.522
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasUplift Education spent $54,395 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,395
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Uplift Education

  1. How many schools and students are in Uplift Education?
    43 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 13 middle, 11 high), enrolling 22,857 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Uplift Education spend per student?
    $11,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Uplift Education's money come from?
    $312,466,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.4% state, 2.4% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Uplift Education spend on teacher salaries?
    $75,154,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,256 per student. Divided by the 1,382 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,395 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Uplift Education do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Uplift Education scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Uplift Education?
    96% of the 978 students in Uplift Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Uplift Education's NCES district ID?
    4800030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25