Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Dallas, Texas

Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle in Dallas, Texas enrolled 422 students in 2024-25 with 29.1 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43-47% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

440 students in 2022-23, 442 students in 2023-24, 422 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.6 to 29.1.

Students enrolled at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 42202004006002022-234402023-244422024-25422
Students enrolled at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 42202004006002022-234402023-244422024-25422
Students enrolled at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 42202004006002022-234402023-244422024-25422
Students enrolled at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 42202004006002022-234402023-244422024-25422
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344031.613.9
2023-2444226.616.6
2024-2542229.114.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Texas middle schools

Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 14.5; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 14.5; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 14.5; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 14.5; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 14.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 283 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle enrolled 425 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 43 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 283 of the 425 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions43
  • Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.5% of students were Hispanic, 10.2% Black, 2.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic85.5%
  2. Black10.2%
  3. Two or more races2.6%
  4. White1.2%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243‑47%45%52%
Math, 2022-2324%32% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Dallas

60 public middle schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coppell Middle West1,23016.4not reported
Forest Meadow Junior High1,21113.769.8%
W E Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy1,11616.488.0%
Lake Highlands Junior High1,11413.337.2%
J L Long Middle1,07916.362.1%
Seagoville Middle1,06315.090.2%
Ann Richards Steam Academy1,01015.893.8%
Highland Park Middle93914.3not reported

All public schools in Dallas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle

  1. Ilearn Virtual Academy at Dallas ISDThe nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 32 students, 4.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Ignite MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 292 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle with Ilearn Virtual Academy at Dallas ISDStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Uplift Education spends per student$11,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,748
  5. The largest public schools in TexasUplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle is the number 1,194 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,194 of 1,691
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle

  1. How many students attend Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle?
    422 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 440 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dallas, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle a Title I school?
    Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Uplift Atlas Preparatory - Middle in?
    Uplift Education, NCES district ID 4800030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480003011187 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22