- Enrollment
- 2,970
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Keller, TX
Keller Middle
Federal NCES profile for Keller Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Keller Middle earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #9 of 25
- public schools in Keller · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.3:1
- students per teacher
- 8.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Keller Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Keller Middle ranks #9 of 25 public schools in Keller, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+14 students YoY
Keller Middle held near 935 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 67.7 → 65.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+14 students YoY 482526002823 · Keller, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
894 enr · 13.3:1 · 8.0% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Timber Creek H S (2,970 students)
Keller Middle held near 935 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 67.7 → 65.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Keller Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Timber Creek H
Timber Creek H S
2,970 students
- Keller H S
Keller H S
2,951 students
- Central H S
Central H S
2,410 students
- Fossil Ridge H
Fossil Ridge H S
2,140 students
- Hillwood Middl 1,126
Hillwood Middle
1,126 students
- This school 894
Keller Middle
894 students
What this shows Keller Middle reports 894 students on the CCD universe file.
How Keller Middle compares
Keller Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 8.0% | ▼ 87% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 894 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.2, Keller Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Keller Isd reports $10,925 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Keller Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timber Creek H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Keller H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fossil Ridge H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hillwood Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Keller Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,951
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,410
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 2,140
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 1,126
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~894 students)
Frequently asked questions about Keller Middle
How many students attend Keller Middle?
Keller Middle has 894 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Keller, TX. CCD year-over-year: 921 (2022-23) → 935 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Keller Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Keller Middle is 13.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Keller Middle?
8.0% of students at Keller Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Keller Middle?
The largest demographic group at Keller Middle is White at 63.0% of enrollment, in Keller, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Keller Middle?
Keller Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Keller Middle rank among public schools in Keller?
By Resource Investment Index, Keller Middle ranks #9 of 25 public schools in Keller, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Keller on the city page.
What other schools are in Keller Isd?
Besides Keller Middle, Keller Isd also operates Timber Creek H S (2,970 students), Keller H S (2,951 students), and Central H S (2,410 students). See the Keller Isd district page for the complete list.