Farmington R-Vii

Public school district · St. Francois County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2911910

Farmington R-Vii spent $10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,937 students in 2024-25; 31.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,200 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Farmington R-Vii in enrollment (3,522 to 4,380 students) and Farmington R-Vii itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Farmington R-Vii, FY23Grandview C-4 $15,435; Belton $13,569; Washington $13,537; Camdenton R-III $13,296; Kearney $12,505; Platte County $12,429; Cape Girardeau Public Schools $12,129; McDonald County R1 $11,363; Rolla Public Schools $11,353; Farmington R-Vii $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kGrandview C-4$15,435Belton$13,569Washington$13,537Camdenton R-III$13,296Kearney$12,505Platte County$12,429Cape Girardeau Public Schools$12,129McDonald County R1$11,363Rolla Public Schools$11,353Farmington R-Vii$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Farmington R-Vii, FY23Grandview C-4 $15,435; Belton $13,569; Washington $13,537; Camdenton R-III $13,296; Kearney $12,505; Platte County $12,429; Cape Girardeau Public Schools $12,129; McDonald County R1 $11,363; Rolla Public Schools $11,353; Farmington R-Vii $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kGrandview C-4$15,435Belton$13,569Washington$13,537Camdenton R-III$13,296Kearney$12,505Platte County$12,429Cape Girardeau Public Schools$12,129McDonald County R1$11,363Rolla Public Schools$11,353Farmington R-Vii$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Farmington R-Vii, FY23Grandview C-4 $15,435; Belton $13,569; Washington $13,537; Camdenton R-III $13,296; Kearney $12,505; Platte County $12,429; Cape Girardeau Public Schools $12,129; McDonald County R1 $11,363; Rolla Public Schools $11,353; Farmington R-Vii $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kGrandview C-4$15,435Belton$13,569Washington$13,537Camdenton R-III$13,296Kearney$12,505Platte County$12,429Cape Girardeau Public Schools$12,129McDonald County R1$11,363Rolla Public Schools$11,353Farmington R-Vii$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Farmington R-Vii, FY23Grandview C-4 $15,435; Belton $13,569; Washington $13,537; Camdenton R-III $13,296; Kearney $12,505; Platte County $12,429; Cape Girardeau Public Schools $12,129; McDonald County R1 $11,363; Rolla Public Schools $11,353; Farmington R-Vii $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kGrandview C-4$15,435Belton$13,569Washington$13,537Camdenton R-III$13,296Kearney$12,505Platte County$12,429Cape Girardeau Public Schools$12,129McDonald County R1$11,363Rolla Public Schools$11,353Farmington R-Vii$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$51,773,000 in revenue: 31.9% state, 52.2% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $1,492,000 of capital outlay was $45,241,000, or $11,526 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Farmington R-Vii revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,538,000; Local $27,050,000; Federal $8,185,000; total $51,773,000.
  • State$16,538,000 32%
  • Local$27,050,000 52%
  • Federal$8,185,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,925 students in 2022-23, 3,980 students in 2023-24, 3,937 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Farmington R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,925, 2023-24: 3,980, 2024-25: 3,93701k2k3k4k2022-233,9252023-243,9802024-253,937
Farmington R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,925, 2023-24: 3,980, 2024-25: 3,93701k2k3k4k2022-233,9252023-243,9802024-253,937
Farmington R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,925, 2023-24: 3,980, 2024-25: 3,93701k2k3k4k2022-233,9252023-243,9802024-253,937
Farmington R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,925, 2023-24: 3,980, 2024-25: 3,93701k2k3k4k2022-233,9252023-243,9802024-253,937

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,925269.714.6
2023-243,980269.514.8
2024-253,937274.214.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,527,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,701 per student

Farmington R-Vii booked $14,527,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 270 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,760 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,226,00070.4%
Special education$2,291,00015.8%
Vocational$611,0004.2%
Other programs$1,399,0009.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,282 in 2018-19, $3,269 in 2019-20, $3,368 in 2020-21, $3,495 in 2021-22, $3,701 in 2022-23.

Farmington R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,282, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $3,495, 2022-23: $3,70101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2822019-20$3,2692020-21$3,3682021-22$3,4952022-23$3,701
Farmington R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,282, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $3,495, 2022-23: $3,70101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2822019-20$3,2692020-21$3,3682021-22$3,4952022-23$3,701
Farmington R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,282, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $3,495, 2022-23: $3,70101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2822019-20$3,2692020-21$3,3682021-22$3,4952022-23$3,701
Farmington R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,282, 2019-20: $3,269, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $3,495, 2022-23: $3,70101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2822019-20$3,2692020-21$3,3682021-22$3,4952022-23$3,701

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Farmington R-Vii scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%43.2%2,066
Math49%39.2%2,096

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 303 students in Farmington R-Vii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate94%89.3%
Students in the class30367,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,496 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Truman Learning Center40313.839.5%Schoolwide program
Roosevelt Elementary38713.642.1%Schoolwide program
Washington-Franklin Elementary36315.744.9%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary34312.943.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,078 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farmington Middle55713.337.3%Not Title I
Lincoln Intermediate52113.842.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,354 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farmington Senior High1,35415.734.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 9 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Juvenile Detention Ctr.99.066.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Farmington R-Vii

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Farmington R-Vii

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentFarmington R-Vii ranks 140 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,723).#140 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriFarmington R-Vii is the number 56 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 3,925 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#56 of 558
  3. Specl. Sch. Dst. St. Louis Co.The next larger Missouri district: 4,148 students in fall 2022.
  4. Camdenton R-III School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 3,910 students in fall 2022, $13,296 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,296
  5. Compare Farmington R-Vii with Specl. Sch. Dst. St. Louis Co.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Farmington Senior High, its largest high school1,354 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.1,354
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriFarmington R-Vii spent $53,760 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$53,760
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Farmington R-Vii

  1. How many schools and students are in Farmington R-Vii?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,937 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Farmington R-Vii spend per student?
    $10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,200 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Farmington R-Vii's money come from?
    $51,773,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.9% state, 52.2% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Farmington R-Vii live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 551 of the 4,408 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Farmington R-Vii spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,527,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,701 per student. Divided by the 270 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,760 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Farmington R-Vii do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Farmington R-Vii scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Farmington R-Vii?
    94% of the 303 students in Farmington R-Vii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Farmington R-Vii's NCES district ID?
    2911910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25