Saint Louis Public School District

Listed by NCES as St. Louis City (district ID 2929280)

Public school district · St. Louis city · Missouri · NCES district ID 2929280

Saint Louis Public School District spent $22,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 64 schools enrolled 18,293 students in 2024-25; 6.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,121 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Saint Louis ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$518,088,000 in revenue: 6.3% state, 65.4% local and 28.2% federal. Total spending including $15,462,000 of capital outlay was $455,143,000, or $24,843 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Saint Louis Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $32,850,000; Local $339,082,000; Federal $146,156,000; total $518,088,000.
  • State$32,850,000 6%
  • Local$339,082,000 65%
  • Federal$146,156,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18,321 students in 2022-23, 18,269 students in 2023-24, 18,293 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Saint Louis Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,321, 2023-24: 18,269, 2024-25: 18,29305k10k15k20k2022-2318,3212023-2418,2692024-2518,293
Saint Louis Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,321, 2023-24: 18,269, 2024-25: 18,29305k10k15k20k2022-2318,3212023-2418,2692024-2518,293
Saint Louis Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,321, 2023-24: 18,269, 2024-25: 18,29305k10k15k20k2022-2318,3212023-2418,2692024-2518,293
Saint Louis Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,321, 2023-24: 18,269, 2024-25: 18,29305k10k15k20k2022-2318,3212023-2418,2692024-2518,293

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318,3211341.813.7
2023-2418,2691433.612.7
2024-2518,2931556.211.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$100,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,459 per student

Saint Louis Public School District booked $100,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,354 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,877 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$72,895,00072.9%
Special education$11,623,00011.6%
Vocational$4,137,0004.1%
Other programs$11,360,00011.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,068 in 2018-19, $4,124 in 2019-20, $4,704 in 2020-21, $4,631 in 2021-22, $5,459 in 2022-23.

Saint Louis Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $4,124, 2020-21: $4,704, 2021-22: $4,631, 2022-23: $5,45902k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$4,1242020-21$4,7042021-22$4,6312022-23$5,459
Saint Louis Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $4,124, 2020-21: $4,704, 2021-22: $4,631, 2022-23: $5,45902k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$4,1242020-21$4,7042021-22$4,6312022-23$5,459
Saint Louis Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $4,124, 2020-21: $4,704, 2021-22: $4,631, 2022-23: $5,45902k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$4,1242020-21$4,7042021-22$4,6312022-23$5,459
Saint Louis Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $4,124, 2020-21: $4,704, 2021-22: $4,631, 2022-23: $5,45902k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$4,1242020-21$4,7042021-22$4,6312022-23$5,459

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Saint Louis Public School District scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts19%43.2%8,730
Math12%39.2%8,969

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70% of the 1,308 students in Saint Louis Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate70%89.3%
Students in the class1,30867,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

42 elementary schools, 10,208 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stix Early Childhood Ctr.47213.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Gateway Elementary42610.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Mullanphy Botanical Gardens41310.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Mason Elementary39311.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Buder Elementary35910.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Woerner Elementary34912.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Dewey Sch.-Internat'l. Studies33712.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Nahed Chapman New American Aca33210.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Earl Nance Sr. Elementary32113.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Woodward Elementary31914.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Mallinckrodt a.B.I. Elementary31314.1100.0%Not Title I
Wilkinson Early Childhood Ctr.30412.2100.0%Eligible, no program
The other 30 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cole Elementary28311.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Hickey Elementary27314.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Shaw Visual/Perf. Arts Ctr.27210.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Washington Montessori26611.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Laclede Elementary26414.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Mann Elementary26113.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Betty Wheeler Classical Jr. Ac26011.4100.0%Not Title I
Oak Hill Elementary25612.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Hamilton Elem. Community Ed.24310.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Lyon at Blow Elementary2438.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Lexington Elementary23413.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Columbia Elem. Comm. Ed. Ctr.21614.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Sigel Elem. Comm. Ed. Ctr.20610.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Hodgen Elementary20610.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Herzog Elementary20113.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Ashland Elem. and Br.19912.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Monroe Elementary18112.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Froebel Elementary17813.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Bryan Hill Elementary17312.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Meramec Elementary1719.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Peabody Elementary1719.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Adams Elementary17112.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Henry Elementary1658.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Shenandoah Elementary1459.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Ames Visual/Perf. Arts1319.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary12511.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Walbridge Elem. Community Ed.12211.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Humboldt Acad of Higher Lrning10812.0100.0%Schoolwide program
George Washington Carver Elementary1037.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Elias Michael Elementary435.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 2,651 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Compton-Drew Ilc Middle41913.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Carr Lane Vpa Middle39612.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Gateway Middle38212.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Busch Ms Character Athletics36113.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Yeatman-Liddell Middle School30013.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Long Middle Community Ed. Ctr.29013.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Acad of Entre Stdy@Louverture28911.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Carnahan Middle21411.398.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 5,432 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gateway High8609.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Roosevelt High73412.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Vashon High62115.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Mckinley Class. Leadership Ac.61014.5100.0%Eligible, no program
Miller Career Academy43010.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Sumner High40712.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Soldan International Studies3378.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Collegiate School of Med/Bio33214.4100.0%Eligible, no program
Metro High31713.2100.0%Not Title I
Central Visual/Perf. Arts High31410.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Beaumont Cte High School23614.298.7%Schoolwide program
Carnahan Sch. of the Future149not reported98.0%Schoolwide program
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Community Access Job Training855.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 2 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
St. Louis Children's Hospital2not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

St. Louis Children's Hospital

School in St Louis; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Saint Louis Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Saint Louis Public School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentSaint Louis Public School District ranks 3 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,979).#3 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriSaint Louis Public School District is the number 5 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 18,321 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 558
  3. Columbia Public SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 18,800 students in fall 2022, $13,936 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,936
  4. Wentzville R-Iv School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 17,997 students in fall 2022, $12,463 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,463
  5. Compare Saint Louis Public School District with Columbia Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gateway High, its largest high school860 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.860
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriSaint Louis Public School District spent $73,877 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$73,877
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Saint Louis Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Saint Louis Public School District?
    64 schools were open in 2024-25 (42 elementary, 8 middle, 13 high, 1 other), enrolling 18,293 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Saint Louis Public School District spend per student?
    $22,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,121 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Saint Louis Public School District's money come from?
    $518,088,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.3% state, 65.4% local and 28.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Saint Louis Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 10,928 of the 34,866 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Saint Louis Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $100,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,459 per student. Divided by the 1,354 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,877 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Saint Louis Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Saint Louis Public School District scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Saint Louis Public School District?
    70% of the 1,308 students in Saint Louis Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Saint Louis Public School District's NCES district ID?
    2929280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25