North Kansas City School District

Listed by NCES as North Kansas City 74 (district ID 2922800)

Public school district · Clay County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2922800

North Kansas City School District spent $14,136 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 33 schools enrolled 21,252 students in 2024-25; 25.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,811 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, North Kansas City ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, largest Missouri districts, FY23Saint Louis $22,979; Springfield R-Xii $14,461; North Kansas City $14,136; Parkway Schools $13,983; Columbia Public Schools $13,936; Lee's Summit R-7 $13,841; Fort Zumwalt $13,648; Rockwood $12,527; Wentzville R-Iv $12,463; Francis Howell $12,462; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20k25kSaint Louis$22,979Springfield R-Xii$14,461North Kansas City$14,136Parkway Schools$13,983Columbia Public Schools$13,936Lee's Summit R-7$13,841Fort Zumwalt$13,648Rockwood$12,527Wentzville R-Iv$12,463Francis Howell$12,462State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$379,940,000 in revenue: 25.1% state, 67.3% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $81,750,000 of capital outlay was $393,705,000, or $19,148 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Kansas City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $95,460,000; Local $255,835,000; Federal $28,645,000; total $379,940,000.
  • State$95,460,000 25%
  • Local$255,835,000 67%
  • Federal$28,645,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

20,561 students in 2022-23, 21,015 students in 2023-24, 21,252 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Kansas City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,561, 2023-24: 21,015, 2024-25: 21,252010k20k30k2022-2320,5612023-2421,0152024-2521,252
North Kansas City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,561, 2023-24: 21,015, 2024-25: 21,252010k20k30k2022-2320,5612023-2421,0152024-2521,252
North Kansas City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,561, 2023-24: 21,015, 2024-25: 21,252010k20k30k2022-2320,5612023-2421,0152024-2521,252
North Kansas City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,561, 2023-24: 21,015, 2024-25: 21,252010k20k30k2022-2320,5612023-2421,0152024-2521,252

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320,5611447.114.2
2023-2421,0151475.714.2
2024-2521,2521472.214.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$98,389,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,785 per student

North Kansas City School District booked $98,389,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,497 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,729 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$73,698,00074.9%
Special education$17,010,00017.3%
Vocational$570,0000.6%
Other programs$7,111,0007.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,048 in 2018-19, $4,295 in 2019-20, $4,553 in 2020-21, $4,750 in 2021-22, $4,785 in 2022-23.

North Kansas City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,048, 2019-20: $4,295, 2020-21: $4,553, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,78502k4k6k2018-19$4,0482019-20$4,2952020-21$4,5532021-22$4,7502022-23$4,785
North Kansas City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,048, 2019-20: $4,295, 2020-21: $4,553, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,78502k4k6k2018-19$4,0482019-20$4,2952020-21$4,5532021-22$4,7502022-23$4,785
North Kansas City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,048, 2019-20: $4,295, 2020-21: $4,553, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,78502k4k6k2018-19$4,0482019-20$4,2952020-21$4,5532021-22$4,7502022-23$4,785
North Kansas City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,048, 2019-20: $4,295, 2020-21: $4,553, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,78502k4k6k2018-19$4,0482019-20$4,2952020-21$4,5532021-22$4,7502022-23$4,785

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Kansas City School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%43.2%10,912
Math42%39.2%10,678

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 1,592 students in North Kansas City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate96%89.3%
Students in the class1,59267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

22 elementary schools, 9,701 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gracemor Elementary68413.855.6%Schoolwide program
Northview Elementary65616.09.6%Not Title I
Chapel Hill Elementary64416.327.0%Not Title I
Bell Prairie Elementary64215.119.6%Not Title I
Fox Hill Elementary60616.028.7%Not Title I
Davidson Elementary56613.750.9%Eligible, no program
Meadowbrook Elementary52914.342.0%Eligible, no program
Linden West Elementary50115.446.7%Schoolwide program
Crestview Elementary48713.648.0%Schoolwide program
Nashua Elementary48515.916.5%Not Title I
Clardy Elementary47716.431.9%Not Title I
West Englewood Elementary43513.753.6%Schoolwide program
The other 10 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rising Hill Elementary40714.221.1%Not Title I
Briarcliff Elementary35215.335.5%Not Title I
Chouteau Elementary34613.259.0%Schoolwide program
Maplewood Elementary33011.852.1%Schoolwide program
Ravenwood Elementary31712.143.8%Eligible, no program
Topping Elementary29312.057.7%Schoolwide program
Oakwood Manor Elementary27711.248.0%Eligible, no program
Winnwood Elementary26411.563.3%Schoolwide program
Gashland Elementary21815.732.6%Not Title I
Lakewood Elementary18513.542.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 4,636 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Mark Middle96515.417.9%Not Title I
Antioch Middle88614.928.2%Not Title I
Gateway 6th Grade Center88215.026.0%Not Title I
Northgate Middle68912.753.6%Eligible, no program
Eastgate 6th Grade Center62912.749.8%Eligible, no program
Maple Park Middle58510.648.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 6,803 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Staley High2,09120.014.5%Not Title I
Oak Park High1,75517.829.2%Not Title I
North Kansas City High1,71916.342.1%Eligible, no program
Winnetonka High1,23814.043.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 112 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Education Center1122.030.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Kansas City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Kansas City School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentNorth Kansas City School District ranks 29 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,136).#29 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriNorth Kansas City School District is the number 3 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 20,561 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 558
  3. Rockwood School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 20,563 students in fall 2022, $12,527 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,527
  4. Columbia Public SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 18,800 students in fall 2022, $13,936 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,936
  5. Compare North Kansas City School District with Rockwood School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Staley High, its largest high school2,091 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.2,091
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriNorth Kansas City School District spent $65,729 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$65,729
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Kansas City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in North Kansas City School District?
    33 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 6 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 21,252 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Kansas City School District spend per student?
    $14,136 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,811 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Kansas City School District's money come from?
    $379,940,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.1% state, 67.3% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in North Kansas City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,570 of the 22,865 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does North Kansas City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $98,389,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,785 per student. Divided by the 1,497 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,729 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in North Kansas City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Kansas City School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in North Kansas City School District?
    96% of the 1,592 students in North Kansas City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is North Kansas City School District's NCES district ID?
    2922800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25