High school (grades 9-12) · St Louis, MO

Miller Career Academy

Federal NCES profile for Miller Career Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292928002767
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
71
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Miller Career Academy earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Missouri schools.

#6 of 26
high schools in St Louis · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
9.6:1
small classes for Missouri
99.4%
free-lunch eligible

Miller Career Academy has class sizes smaller than 84% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Miller Career Academy ranks #6 of 26 high schools in St Louis, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Miller Career Academy held near 537 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 45.6 → 48.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 292928002767 · St Louis, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

430 enr · 9.6:1 · 99.4% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Gateway High (860 students)

Miller Career Academy held near 537 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.6 → 48.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Miller Career Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Miller Career Academy reports 430 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Miller Career Academy compares

Miller Career Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.6:1 ▼ 25% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.4% ▲ 116% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 430 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.6:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
430
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.4%
free-lunch eligible - 116% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.6:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 16% in Missouri - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
95.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,979
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 143 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
37
in-school suspensions + 135 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 40.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 95.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
White 0.2%
Two or More 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 95.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.1, Miller Career Academy is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 8
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for St. Louis City reports $22,979 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Miller Career Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Gateway High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vashon High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mckinley Class. Leadership Ac. Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stix Early Childhood Ctr. Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Miller Career Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Louis City · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Miller Career Academy

How many students attend Miller Career Academy?

Miller Career Academy has 430 students enrolled. It is a high school in St Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 532 (2022-23) → 537 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Miller Career Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Miller Career Academy is 9.6:1, which is 25% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Miller Career Academy?

99.4% of students at Miller Career Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Miller Career Academy?

The largest demographic group at Miller Career Academy is African American at 95.8% of enrollment, in St Louis, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Miller Career Academy?

Miller Career Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Miller Career Academy rank among high schools in St Louis?

By Resource Investment Index, Miller Career Academy ranks #6 of 26 high schools in St Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in St Louis on the city page.

What other schools are in St. Louis City?

Besides Miller Career Academy, St. Louis City also operates Gateway High (860 students), Roosevelt High (734 students), and Vashon High (621 students). See the St. Louis City district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved