Public schools in St Louis, MO
St Louis has 193 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 38 high, 28 middle, 118 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 78,131 students. They are run by 30 districts and agencies; Saint Louis Public School District runs 63 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 30 districts and agencies that run St Louis's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in St Louis | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis Public School District | 63 | 18,321 | $22,979 |
| Mehlville R-IX School District | 18 | 10,076 | $12,165 |
| Riverview Gardens | 12 | 5,336 | $12,486 |
| Lindbergh Schools | 10 | 7,456 | $11,046 |
| Webster Groves School District | 9 | 4,407 | $13,734 |
| Ritenour School District | 8 | 5,628 | $14,525 |
| Ladue School District | 8 | 4,442 | $15,032 |
| Hazelwood | 8 | 16,109 | $13,977 |
| Confluence Academies | 6 | 2,453 | $23,552 |
| KIPP St Louis Public Schools | 6 | 2,533 | $17,626 |
| Normandy Schools Collaborative | 5 | 2,894 | $16,176 |
| Affton School District | 4 | 2,608 | $12,103 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
38 high schools in St Louis, 24,156 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindbergh Senior High | 2,304 | 17.6 | 11.3% | Lindbergh Schools |
| Ritenour Senior High | 2,041 | 19.9 | 100.0% | Ritenour |
| Oakville Senior High | 1,847 | 16.2 | 14.1% | Mehlville R-IX |
| Ladue Horton Watkins High | 1,395 | 14.7 | 9.8% | Ladue |
| Mehlville High School | 1,388 | 13.6 | 31.2% | Mehlville R-IX |
| Hazelwood East High | 1,310 | 25.5 | 61.9% | Hazelwood |
| Webster Groves High | 1,253 | 14.1 | 12.3% | Webster Groves |
| Riverview Gardens Senior High | 1,246 | 16.0 | 53.3% | Riverview Gardens |
| North High | 990 | 13.9 | 25.5% | Parkway Schools |
| Gateway High | 860 | 9.2 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
The other 28 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
28 middle schools in St Louis, 13,529 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ladue Middle | 1,053 | 13.6 | 8.3% | Ladue |
| Hixson Middle | 982 | 14.1 | 11.5% | Webster Groves |
| Robert H. Sperreng Middle | 941 | 15.4 | 14.8% | Lindbergh Schools |
| Truman Middle School | 816 | 16.3 | 10.0% | Lindbergh Schools |
| Ritenour Middle | 737 | 15.2 | 100.0% | Ritenour |
| Oakville Middle | 629 | 14.5 | 13.4% | Mehlville R-IX |
| R. G. Central Middle | 578 | 13.9 | 63.8% | Riverview Gardens |
| Bernard Middle | 577 | 13.3 | 19.6% | Mehlville R-IX |
| Rogers Middle | 555 | 13.6 | 36.4% | Affton |
| Margaret Buerkle Middle | 549 | 12.0 | 39.5% | Mehlville R-IX |
The other 18 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Middle | 491 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Hazelwood |
| Washington Middle | 429 | 12.4 | 27.0% | Mehlville R-IX |
| Gateway Science Academy Middle | 426 | 12.0 | 52.1% | Gateway Science Acad/St Louis |
| Compton-Drew Ilc Middle | 419 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
| KIPP Inspire Academy | 409 | 11.3 | 100.0% | KIPP St Louis Public Schools |
| Carr Lane Vpa Middle | 396 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
| Bayless Junior High | 385 | 15.3 | 48.8% | Bayless |
| Gateway Middle | 382 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
| Busch Ms Character Athletics | 361 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
| Ladue Fifth Grade Center | 357 | 12.5 | 7.0% | Ladue |
| KIPP Triumph Academy | 305 | 9.2 | 100.0% | KIPP St Louis Public Schools |
| Yeatman-Liddell Middle School | 300 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
| Long Middle Community Ed. Ctr. | 290 | 13.8 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
| Acad of Entre Stdy@Louverture | 289 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Saint Louis |
| Lift for Life Academy | 260 | 9.3 | 100.0% | Lift for Life Academy |
| Kairos Academies | 228 | 13.4 | 68.0% | Kairos Academies |
| Grand Center Arts Acad Middle | 218 | 11.4 | 100.0% | Confluence Academies |
| East Middle | 167 | 5.4 | 100.0% | Hazelwood |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
118 elementary schools in St Louis, 38,652 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Charter School | 974 | 9.1 | 48.4% | Premier Charter School |
| Bayless Elementary | 858 | 14.5 | 49.7% | Bayless |
| South City | 838 | 11.7 | 99.8% | Confluence Academies |
| Mesnier Primary School | 741 | 15.1 | 27.5% | Affton |
| Dressel Elementary School | 598 | 14.8 | 18.1% | Lindbergh Schools |
| Gotsch Intermediate School | 562 | 13.7 | 32.0% | Affton |
| Marvin Elementary | 561 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Ritenour |
| Concord Elementary School | 555 | 16.7 | 8.8% | Lindbergh Schools |
| Long Elementary | 545 | 16.4 | 5.1% | Lindbergh Schools |
| Wyland Elementary | 545 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Ritenour |
The other 108 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 other schools in St Louis, 1,794 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Ed Center West | 386 | 42.8 | 4.7% | Lindbergh Schools |
| John Cary Early Childhood Ctr. | 311 | 13.2 | 11.3% | Mehlville R-IX |
| Ladue Early Childhood Center | 262 | not reported | 4.6% | Ladue |
| Early Child. Education | 248 | 19.1 | 58.1% | Riverview Gardens |
| Walter Ambrose Family Center | 222 | 24.7 | 10.8% | Webster Groves |
| PATTONVILLE Early CHol | 205 | 9.5 | 24.9% | Pattonville R-III |
| Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr | 149 | 16.6 | 100.0% | Ritenour |
| Gateway/Hubert Wheeler School | 9 | not reported | 66.7% | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
| St. Louis Children's Hospital | 2 | not reported | not reported | Saint Louis |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How St Louis's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median St Louis school has 13.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Missouri median of 12.5. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 337 students (state 317).
| St Louis | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.1 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 337 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 16% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 193 St Louis schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in St Louis
- Saint Louis Public School DistrictRuns 63 of St Louis's 193 public schools and spent $22,979 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,979
- Lindbergh Senior High, the largest high school in St Louis2,304 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.2,304
- Compare Saint Louis Public School District with Mehlville R-IX School DistrictSt Louis's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a St Louis addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- Kansas City151 schools
- Springfield60 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
- St Joseph23 schools
Questions about schools in St Louis
How many public schools are in St Louis, MO?
193 public schools with an address in St Louis were open in 2024-25: 38 high, 28 middle, 118 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 78,131 students. 31 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in St Louis?
Lindbergh Senior High, with 2,304 students in 2024-25 (Lindbergh Schools).Which districts run St Louis's schools?
Saint Louis Public School District (63 schools), Mehlville R-IX School District (18 schools), Riverview Gardens (12 schools), Lindbergh Schools (10 schools), and 26 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25