Public schools in Kansas City, MO
Kansas City has 151 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 26 high, 26 middle, 91 elementary, 8 other, enrolling 69,287 students. They are run by 32 districts and agencies; Kansas City Public Schools runs 31 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 32 districts and agencies that run Kansas City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Kansas City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City Public Schools | 31 | 14,413 | $18,743 |
| North Kansas City School District | 27 | 20,561 | $14,136 |
| Park Hill School District | 16 | 11,976 | $15,382 |
| Hickman Mills C-1 School District | 10 | 5,121 | $14,610 |
| Center 58 School District | 7 | 2,558 | $16,423 |
| Raytown C-2 School District | 6 | 8,012 | $14,743 |
| Frontier Schools | 5 | 1,560 | $16,421 |
| Allen Village School | 5 | 422 | $19,396 |
| Liberty Public School District 53 | 4 | 12,367 | $13,179 |
| Academie Lafayette | 4 | 1,291 | $12,716 |
| Guadalupe Centers Schools | 3 | 1,569 | $17,440 |
| University Academy | 3 | 1,107 | $15,199 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
26 high schools in Kansas City, 18,528 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staley High | 2,091 | 20.0 | 14.5% | North Kansas City |
| Park Hill High | 1,947 | 17.5 | 20.0% | Park Hill |
| Oak Park High | 1,755 | 17.8 | 29.2% | North Kansas City |
| North Kansas City High | 1,719 | 16.3 | 42.1% | North Kansas City |
| Ruskin High School | 1,299 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Hickman Mills C-1 |
| Winnetonka High | 1,238 | 14.0 | 43.8% | North Kansas City |
| East High School | 1,155 | 15.7 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Lincoln College Prep. | 997 | 20.0 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Northeast High | 732 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Center Senior High | 679 | 11.2 | 57.1% | Center 58 |
The other 16 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
26 middle schools in Kansas City, 12,283 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mark Middle | 965 | 15.4 | 17.9% | North Kansas City |
| Gateway 6th Grade Center | 882 | 15.0 | 26.0% | North Kansas City |
| Walden Middle | 730 | 13.0 | 23.4% | Park Hill |
| Northgate Middle | 689 | 12.7 | 53.6% | North Kansas City |
| Plaza Middle | 673 | 12.4 | 26.0% | Park Hill |
| Raytown Middle | 667 | 14.5 | 56.7% | Raytown C-2 |
| Lakeview Middle | 653 | 12.0 | 15.3% | Park Hill |
| Eastgate 6th Grade Center | 629 | 12.7 | 49.8% | North Kansas City |
| Northeast Middle School | 607 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Congress Middle | 601 | 11.6 | 22.6% | Park Hill |
The other 16 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hickman Mills 6th Grade Center | 590 | 10.2 | 100.0% | Hickman Mills C-1 |
| Maple Park Middle | 585 | 10.6 | 48.7% | North Kansas City |
| Lincoln College Academy Middle | 583 | 19.5 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Ewing Marion Kauffman Middle | 559 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Ewing Marion Kauffman School |
| Center Middle | 493 | 10.6 | 64.5% | Center 58 |
| Central Middle School | 375 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Guadalupe Centers Middle | 355 | 10.8 | 71.5% | Guadalupe Centers Schools |
| Frontier Schl of Innovation-M | 307 | 8.8 | 72.3% | Frontier Schools |
| Academie Lafayette Armour IMS | 295 | 11.7 | 23.7% | Academie Lafayette |
| University Academy-Middle | 265 | 12.4 | 100.0% | University Academy |
| Brookside Charter Middle Schl | 225 | 8.8 | 100.0% | Brookside Charter School |
| Middle School | 144 | 13.9 | 41.7% | Citizens of the World Charter |
| Hogan Preparatory Acad Middle | 134 | 6.7 | 100.0% | Hogan Prep Academy |
| Kansas City Girls Prep Academy | 111 | 4.4 | 100.0% | Kansas City Girls Prep Academy |
| Allen Village Junior Academy | 92 | 14.7 | 63.0% | Allen Village School |
| Frontier Schl of Excellence-M | 74 | 5.4 | 100.0% | Frontier Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
91 elementary schools in Kansas City, 37,631 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe Centers Elementary | 801 | 10.8 | 59.3% | Guadalupe Centers Schools |
| Shoal Creek Elementary | 795 | 14.7 | 5.7% | Liberty |
| M. L. King Elementary | 768 | 15.0 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Gracemor Elementary | 684 | 13.8 | 55.6% | North Kansas City |
| KIPP Endeavor Academy | 665 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Kansas City Public Charter Schools |
| Kc International-Wallace | 662 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Kc International Academy |
| Northview Elementary | 656 | 16.0 | 9.6% | North Kansas City |
| Frontier School of Innovation | 645 | 11.3 | 77.1% | Frontier Schools |
| Bell Prairie Elementary | 642 | 15.1 | 19.6% | North Kansas City |
| Martin City Elementary | 638 | 12.3 | 47.6% | Grandview C-4 |
The other 81 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 other schools in Kansas City, 845 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerner Family Early Ed Ctr. | 392 | 20.1 | 25.5% | Park Hill |
| Freda Markley Early Childhood | 190 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Hickman Mills C-1 |
| Yellow Jacket Early Learning | 120 | 10.6 | 99.2% | Center 58 |
| Early Child. Education Ctr. | 45 | 1.9 | 73.3% | Liberty |
| Maple Valley School | 35 | 5.8 | 40.0% | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
| Contract | 32 | not reported | 90.6% | Kansas City Public Schools |
| Dale M Thompson/Trails West S | 22 | 5.5 | 40.9% | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
| Allen Village Preschool | 9 | not reported | 55.6% | Allen Village School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Kansas City's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median Kansas City school has 12.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Missouri median of 12.5. 69% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 401 students (state 317).
| Kansas City | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.8 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 401 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 69% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 48% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 28% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 151 Kansas City schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Kansas City
- Kansas City Public SchoolsRuns 31 of Kansas City's 151 public schools and spent $18,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,743
- Staley High, the largest high school in Kansas City2,091 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.2,091
- Compare Kansas City Public Schools with North Kansas City School DistrictKansas City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Kansas City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- St Louis193 schools
- Springfield60 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
- St Joseph23 schools
Questions about schools in Kansas City
How many public schools are in Kansas City, MO?
151 public schools with an address in Kansas City were open in 2024-25: 26 high, 26 middle, 91 elementary, 8 other, enrolling 69,287 students. 43 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Kansas City?
Staley High, with 2,091 students in 2024-25 (North Kansas City School District).Which districts run Kansas City's schools?
Kansas City Public Schools (31 schools), North Kansas City School District (27 schools), Park Hill School District (16 schools), Hickman Mills C-1 School District (10 schools), and 28 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25