Park Hill School District

Listed by NCES as Park Hill (district ID 2923550)

Public school district · Platte County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2923550

Park Hill School District spent $15,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 18 schools enrolled 11,937 students in 2024-25; 21.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,605 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Park Hill in enrollment (8,683 to 14,595 students) and Park Hill itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Park Hill, FY23Kansas City Public Schools $18,743; Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Blue Springs $12,950; Jefferson City $12,522; Independence School District 30 $12,302; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kKansas City Public Schools$18,743Ferguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Liberty Public School District…$13,179Blue Springs$12,950Jefferson City$12,522Independence School District 30$12,302Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Park Hill, FY23Kansas City Public Schools $18,743; Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Blue Springs $12,950; Jefferson City $12,522; Independence School District 30 $12,302; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kKansas City Public Schools$18,743Ferguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Liberty Public School District 53$13,179Blue Springs$12,950Jefferson City$12,522Independence School District 30$12,302Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Park Hill, FY23Kansas City Public Schools $18,743; Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Blue Springs $12,950; Jefferson City $12,522; Independence School District 30 $12,302; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20kKansas City Public Schools$18,743Ferguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Liberty Public School District 53$13,179Blue Springs$12,950Jefferson City$12,522Independence School District 30$12,302Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Park Hill, FY23Kansas City Public Schools $18,743; Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Blue Springs $12,950; Jefferson City $12,522; Independence School District 30 $12,302; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.10k15k20kKansas City Public Schools$18,743Ferguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Liberty Public School District 53$13,179Blue Springs$12,950Jefferson City$12,522Independence School District 30$12,302Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$220,720,000 in revenue: 21.6% state, 71.4% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $15,548,000 of capital outlay was $208,283,000, or $17,392 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Park Hill School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $47,614,000; Local $157,607,000; Federal $15,499,000; total $220,720,000.
  • State$47,614,000 22%
  • Local$157,607,000 71%
  • Federal$15,499,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,976 students in 2022-23, 11,915 students in 2023-24, 11,937 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Park Hill School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,976, 2023-24: 11,915, 2024-25: 11,93705k10k15k2022-2311,9762023-2411,9152024-2511,937
Park Hill School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,976, 2023-24: 11,915, 2024-25: 11,93705k10k15k2022-2311,9762023-2411,9152024-2511,937
Park Hill School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,976, 2023-24: 11,915, 2024-25: 11,93705k10k15k2022-2311,9762023-2411,9152024-2511,937
Park Hill School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,976, 2023-24: 11,915, 2024-25: 11,93705k10k15k2022-2311,9762023-2411,9152024-2511,937

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,976814.214.7
2023-2411,915836.414.2
2024-2511,937833.514.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$60,321,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,037 per student

Park Hill School District booked $60,321,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 884 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,209 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$45,594,00075.6%
Special education$8,455,00014.0%
Vocational$34,0000.1%
Other programs$6,238,00010.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,239 in 2018-19, $4,499 in 2019-20, $4,636 in 2020-21, $4,833 in 2021-22, $5,037 in 2022-23.

Park Hill School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,499, 2020-21: $4,636, 2021-22: $4,833, 2022-23: $5,03702k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,4992020-21$4,6362021-22$4,8332022-23$5,037
Park Hill School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,499, 2020-21: $4,636, 2021-22: $4,833, 2022-23: $5,03702k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,4992020-21$4,6362021-22$4,8332022-23$5,037
Park Hill School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,499, 2020-21: $4,636, 2021-22: $4,833, 2022-23: $5,03702k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,4992020-21$4,6362021-22$4,8332022-23$5,037
Park Hill School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,499, 2020-21: $4,636, 2021-22: $4,833, 2022-23: $5,03702k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,4992020-21$4,6362021-22$4,8332022-23$5,037

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Park Hill School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 52% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%43.2%6,401
Math52%39.2%6,380

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 892 students in Park Hill School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate89%89.3%
Students in the class89267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 5,051 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Union Chapel Elementary60916.911.8%Not Title I
Southeast Elementary54813.425.5%Schoolwide program
Tiffany Ridge Elementary Schl48413.424.2%Not Title I
Hopewell Elementary48312.622.8%Schoolwide program
Thomas B. Chinn Elementary46611.938.2%Schoolwide program
Hawthorn Elementary45014.116.9%Not Title I
Prairie Point Elementary43713.624.5%Schoolwide program
English Landing Elementary43513.422.1%Schoolwide program
Graden Elementary41515.316.4%Not Title I
Alfred L. Renner Elementary40312.731.5%Schoolwide program
Line Creek Elementary32111.437.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,657 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Walden Middle73013.023.4%Eligible, no program
Plaza Middle67312.426.0%Eligible, no program
Lakeview Middle65312.015.3%Not Title I
Congress Middle60111.622.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,837 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Park Hill High1,94717.520.0%Eligible, no program
Park Hill South High1,89016.921.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 392 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gerner Family Early Ed Ctr.39220.125.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Park Hill School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Park Hill School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentPark Hill School District ranks 19 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,382).#19 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriPark Hill School District is the number 16 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 11,976 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 558
  3. Liberty Public School District 53The next larger Missouri district: 12,367 students in fall 2022, $13,179 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,179
  4. Fox C-6 School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 10,707 students in fall 2022, $12,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,100
  5. Compare Park Hill School District with Liberty Public School District 53Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Park Hill High, its largest high school1,947 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.1,947
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriPark Hill School District spent $68,209 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$68,209
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Park Hill School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Park Hill School District?
    18 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,937 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Park Hill School District spend per student?
    $15,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,605 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Park Hill School District's money come from?
    $220,720,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.6% state, 71.4% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Park Hill School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 789 of the 13,443 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Park Hill School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $60,321,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,037 per student. Divided by the 884 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,209 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Park Hill School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Park Hill School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 52% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Park Hill School District?
    89% of the 892 students in Park Hill School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Park Hill School District's NCES district ID?
    2923550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25