Lynwood Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0623160

Lynwood Unified spent $19,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 17 schools enrolled 10,851 students in 2024-25; 76.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,319 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lynwood Unified in enrollment (11,583 to 12,420 students) and Lynwood Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lynwood Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Victor Elementary $16,630; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Victor Elementary$16,630Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lynwood Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Victor Elementary $16,630; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Victor Elementary$16,630Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lynwood Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Victor Elementary $16,630; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Victor Elementary$16,630Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lynwood Unified, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Victor Elementary $16,630; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Chico Unified $16,422; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Victor Elementary$16,630Yuba City Unified$16,452Chico Unified$16,422Beaumont Unified$15,430Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$316,384,000 in revenue: 76.7% state, 12.9% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $12,597,000 of capital outlay was $256,290,000, or $21,416 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lynwood Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $242,803,000; Local $40,717,000; Federal $32,864,000; total $316,384,000.
  • State$242,803,000 77%
  • Local$40,717,000 13%
  • Federal$32,864,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,920 students in 2022-23, 11,196 students in 2023-24, 10,851 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lynwood Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,920, 2023-24: 11,196, 2024-25: 10,85105k10k15k2022-2311,9202023-2411,1962024-2510,851
Lynwood Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,920, 2023-24: 11,196, 2024-25: 10,85105k10k15k2022-2311,9202023-2411,1962024-2510,851
Lynwood Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,920, 2023-24: 11,196, 2024-25: 10,85105k10k15k2022-2311,9202023-2411,1962024-2510,851
Lynwood Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,920, 2023-24: 11,196, 2024-25: 10,85105k10k15k2022-2311,9202023-2411,1962024-2510,851

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,920517.923.0
2023-2411,196487.423.0
2024-2510,851477.422.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$63,403,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,298 per student

Lynwood Unified booked $63,403,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 518 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $122,433 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$47,641,00075.1%
Special education$9,832,00015.5%
Vocational$1,242,0002.0%
Other programs$4,688,0007.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,116 in 2018-19, $4,263 in 2019-20, $4,192 in 2020-21, $4,975 in 2021-22, $5,298 in 2022-23.

Lynwood Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $4,263, 2020-21: $4,192, 2021-22: $4,975, 2022-23: $5,29802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$4,2632020-21$4,1922021-22$4,9752022-23$5,298
Lynwood Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $4,263, 2020-21: $4,192, 2021-22: $4,975, 2022-23: $5,29802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$4,2632020-21$4,1922021-22$4,9752022-23$5,298
Lynwood Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $4,263, 2020-21: $4,192, 2021-22: $4,975, 2022-23: $5,29802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$4,2632020-21$4,1922021-22$4,9752022-23$5,298
Lynwood Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $4,263, 2020-21: $4,192, 2021-22: $4,975, 2022-23: $5,29802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$4,2632020-21$4,1922021-22$4,9752022-23$5,298

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lynwood Unified scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%45%5,420
Math20%34%5,391

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,044 students in Lynwood Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate88%86.2%
Students in the class1,044495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 5,538 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Will Rogers Elementary68423.678.7%Not reported
Lindbergh Elementary55224.081.2%Not reported
Mark Twain Elementary54221.783.2%Not reported
Thurgood Marshall Elementary51125.682.6%Not reported
Wilson Elementary49920.883.4%Not reported
Washington Elementary49223.481.3%Not reported
Roosevelt Elementary44519.382.0%Not reported
Janie P. Abbott Elementary41724.580.8%Not reported
Helen Keller Elementary40723.986.2%Not reported
Rosa Parks Elementary34324.586.6%Not reported
Lincoln Elementary32825.286.3%Not reported
Lugo Elementary31819.381.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,636 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cesar Chavez Middle88225.684.1%Not reported
Hosler Middle75421.383.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,677 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lynwood High1,85822.585.1%Not reported
Marco Antonio Firebaugh High1,63324.385.5%Not reported
Vista High18612.390.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Pathway Independent Study

High school in Lynwood; 191 students; 33.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lynwood Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lynwood Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentLynwood Unified ranks 134 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,542).#134 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLynwood Unified is the number 124 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 11,967 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#124 of 1,991
  3. Chico UnifiedThe next larger California district: 12,088 students in fall 2022, $16,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,422
  4. Rowland UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 11,904 students in fall 2022, $19,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,821
  5. Compare Lynwood Unified with Chico UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lynwood High, its largest high school1,858 students in 2024-25, 22.5 per teacher.1,858
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLynwood Unified spent $122,433 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$122,433
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lynwood Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Lynwood Unified?
    17 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 10,851 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lynwood Unified spend per student?
    $19,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,319 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lynwood Unified's money come from?
    $316,384,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.7% state, 12.9% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lynwood Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,564 of the 12,661 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lynwood Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $63,403,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,298 per student. Divided by the 518 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $122,433 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lynwood Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lynwood Unified scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lynwood Unified?
    88% of the 1,044 students in Lynwood Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lynwood Unified's NCES district ID?
    0623160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25